Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of addictive behaviors in patients with depressive symptoms
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.972
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมเสพติดในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการซึมเศร้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการซึมเศร้าที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ 107 คน เก็บข้อมูลเดือนพ.ย. 2565 – มี.ค. 2566 ด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ มาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพ แบบวัดอาการซึมเศร้า9Q การใช้เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การใช้บุหรี่/ยาสูบ การใช้สารเสพติด การพนัน และการเล่นเกม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมเสพติด (1) ใช้เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในเกณฑ์ผิดปกติ 28%, ใช้แต่ไม่ผิดปกติ 15% และไม่ใช้ 57% (2) ใช้บุหรี่/ยาสูบในเกณฑ์ผิดปกติ 0.9%, ใช้แต่ไม่ผิดปกติ 15% และไม่ใช้ 84.1% (3) ใช้สารเสพติดเกณฑ์เสี่ยงสูง 0.9%, เสี่ยงต่ำ 1.9% และไม่ใช้ร้อยละ 97.2% (4) เล่นพนันเกณฑ์เสี่ยงสูง 1.9%, เสี่ยงปานกลาง 0.9%, เสี่ยงต่ำ 3.7% และไม่ใช้ 69.2% (5) เล่นเกมเกณฑ์ผิดปกติ 5.6%, เล่นแต่ไม่ผิดปกติ 25.2% และไม่เล่น 68.2% ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติในการใช้เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคซึมเศร้า(p < 0.05) ประวัติการใช้เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์(p < 0.05) แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้า 9 คำถาม(p < 0.05) และอาการแมเนีย โรคจิต (p < 0.01) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติในการเล่นเกม ได้แก่ ศาสนา (p < 0.05) และลักษณะรายได้ (p < 0.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to study the prevalence and associated factors of addictive behaviors in patients with Depressive Symptoms. The sample was patients with depressive symptoms at the Psychiatric OPD Chulalongkorn Hospital. 107 completed questionnaires, collected in November 2022 - March 2023. A questionnaire consisted of demographic, health, the Big-Five personality test, 9Q test, Alcohol Use, Nicotine use, Substance Use, Gambling and Gaming. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Chi-square test and Binary logistic regression. The result showed (1) alcohol used- 28% abnormal use, 15% normal use and 57% never use (2) cigarettes/tobacco used- 0.9% abnormal use, 15% normal use and 84.1% never use (3) drugs used - 0.9% high-risk, 1.9% low-risk and 97.2% never use (4) gambling behavior- 1.9% high-risk, 0.9% moderate risk, 3.7% low risk and 69.2% never use (5) gaming behavior- 5.6% abnormal use, 25.2% normal use and 68.2% never use. Factors related to alcohol use disorder were duration of depression(p<0.05), alcohol use in the past(p<0.05), 9Q score(p<0.05) and mania-psychotic symptoms with p<0.01. Factors related to gaming disorder were religion(p<0.05), and income(p<0.01).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.