Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of climate change-related hazards on paddy fields and preparedness of local governments: a case of Lombok island, Indonesia
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิรัตน์ กิตติพงษ์วิเศษ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สิ่งแวดล้อม การพัฒนา และความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.969
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศนับเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ถูกอภิปรายว่าเป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนต่อการเกิดอุบัติการณ์ภัยธรรมชาติ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศส่งผลกระทบต่อทุกมิติของชีวิตมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านความมั่นคงด้านอาหาร ทั้งนี้ พื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าวนับเป็นพื้นที่ที่ถูกคุกคามมากที่สุดเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณน้ำฝนและอุณหภูมิอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ บทบาทของรัฐบาลจึงมีความสำคัญในการลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดจากภัยธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะการยกระดับความสามารถในการปรับตัวของชุมชนท้องถิ่นต่อภัยธรรมชาติ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการประเมินผลกระทบของภัยพิบัติจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าว และประเมินความพร้อมของรัฐบาลระดับท้องถิ่นในการรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและอันตรายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยคัดเลือก เกาะลมบก ของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่เกาะเล็กๆ และมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ระเบียบวิธิวิจัยของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ การประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical Hierarchy Process: AHP) ร่วมกับระบบข้อมูลทางภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าวทั้งจากผลกระทบจากอุทกภัย ภัยแล้ง และดินถล่ม ขณะเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้อาศัยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (n=15) เพื่อประเมินความพร้อมของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นในการจัดการกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ อาศัยการสัมภาษณ์ในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานการณ์ด้านการเพาะปลูก การจัดการภัยพิบัติ และการจัดการน้ำ โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ประมาณร้อยละ 88.18 ของเกาะลมบกมีความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศระดับปานกลาง และ พื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าวเกือบทั้งหมดร้อยละ 96.56 มีความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศระดับปานกลางเช่นกัน ผลการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า ความพร้อมของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นในการจัดการกับภัยอันตรายที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศมีอย่างจำกัด โดยเฉพาะประเด็นด้านงบประมาณและทรัพยากรบุคคล โดยผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นในการดำเนินกิจกรรมการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่างๆ และเป็นกลยุทธ์ในการคาดการณ์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าวของเกาะลมบก ประเทศอินโดนีเซียต่อไป.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The issue of climate change is being risen discussed as a driving factor for natural disaster incidences. Paddy fields become the most threatened because the changes in rainfall and temperature due to climate change harm rice production. In this context, the role of government is essential in reducing losses caused by natural disasters, particularly in escalating the adaptive capacity of local communities to natural disasters. The aims of this study were to evaluate the impact of climate change disasters on paddy fields and examine the local government's readiness to cope with climate change and related multi-hazards. Lombok Island, as one of Indonesia's National rice barns, was selected because this small island is vulnerable to climate change. The analytical hierarchy process (AHP) supported by a Geographical Information System (GIS) was utilized in assessing hazards induced by climate change on paddy fields, including flood, drought, and landslide. Expert interviews (n=15) were conducted to assess the preparedness of local government in dealing with climate change. The key questions have been prepared schematically based on: paddy and farmers' situations, disaster management, and water management. The findings reveal that approximately 88.18% of areas in Lombok Island are at the medium multi-hazard level. The final map of the multi-hazard was overlaid with the paddy field maps in the study area and showed that 96.56% of paddy fields are located within areas of medium risk. Ultimately, the interview result indicated that the preparedness of local government in dealing with hazards induced by climate change is still limited due to budget and human resources.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.