Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analyzing construction contract documents specific for building information modeling (BIM) projects
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.830
Abstract
ไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาการจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) ได้กลายเป็นส่วนสำคัญของกระบวนการส่งมอบโครงการก่อสร้างสมัยใหม่ งานวิจัยในอดีตจำนวนมากได้ศึกษาแง่มุมต่าง ๆ ของการนำ BIM ไปใช้ เช่น กระบวนการทำงาน, แบบจำลอง BIM, และ BIM Uses อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างในโครงการซึ่งใช้ BIM (โครงการ BIM) ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด เนื่องจากโครงการ BIM แตกต่างจากโครงการก่อสร้างทั่วไปในหลาย ๆ ด้าน องค์ประกอบและการจัดการสัญญาจ้างในโครงการ BIM (สัญญา BIM) จึงมีลักษณะเฉพาะตัว ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างของสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างที่เหมาะสมกับโครงการ BIM โดยเน้นการศึกษาเอกสารและเนื้อหาสำคัญของสัญญา BIM การวิจัยเริ่มจากการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์มาตรฐาน แนวทาง คู่มือ และเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ BIM ซึ่งใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างทั่วโลก จากนั้นจึงสำรวจปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการบริหารจัดการสัญญา BIM เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และร่างเอกสารสัญญา BIM และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านสัญญา BIM ผลที่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาและปรับปรุงเอกสารสัญญา BIM แต่ละรายการให้เหมาะสมกับโครงการ BIM ในประเทศไทย ผลลัพธ์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ แนวทางสำหรับร่างเอกสารสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างโครงการ BIM ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวางแผนและบริหารโครงการ BIM ในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเอกสารสัญญา BIM ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสะท้อนระบบนิเวศของโครงการ BIM ในประเทศไทย จึงสามารถช่วยให้โครงการ BIM ในประเทศไทยมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในการบริหารจัดการโครงการ BIM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, Building Information Modeling (BIM) has become an integral part of the delivery process for modern construction projects. Numerous past research studies have examined various aspects of BIM implementation. However, the number of research works investigating the construction contracts in projects using BIM is limited. Since BIM projects are different from conventional construction projects, the contract elements and management of construction contracts in BIM projects are unique. In this thesis, we examine the structure of construction contracts suitable for BIM projects by focusing on investigating the important documents and contents of BIM contracts. The standards, and relevant documents related to BIM are gathered and analyzed. Then problems of BIM contracts are investigated by analyzing and drafting the BIM contract documents as well as interview the experts in BIM contracts. The results are then used for developing and improving BIM contract, which is suitable for the BIM projects in Thailand. The main outcome of this research is a guideline for drafting BIM contract documents that are appropriate for planning and managing BIM projects. The outcome of this thesis is a framework for drafting contract documents suitable for planning and managing BIM projects in the Thai construction industry. These documents will be prepared to accommodate the Thai environmental system, enhancing the effectiveness of BIM projects in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.