Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความน่าเชื่อถือของวัฎจักรชีวิตโครงสร้างสะพานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีอยู่ภายใต้ภาวะภัยที่หลากหลายด้วยข้อมูลจากการตรวจสอบ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Second Advisor
Mitsuyoshi Akiyama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.155
Abstract
This study presented a novel methodology to estimate the life-cycle reliability of existing reinforced concrete (RC) corroded bridges under multiple hazards. The life-cycle reliability of a bridge girder under traffic load and airborne chloride hazards was compared with that of a bridge pier under seismic ground motion and airborne chloride hazards. When predicting the life-cycle reliability of existing RC corroded bridges, inspection results could be used to estimate the current material corrosion level. Random variables associated with the estimation of time-variant steel weight loss will be updated to be consistent with the given inspection results by using Sequential Monte Carlo Simulation (SMCS). This updating process can help to conduct reliability assessment more precisely. Comparing life-cycle reliabilities among the bridge components under multiple hazards can help decision maker to determine the priority of intervention and/or maintenance actions possible. The life-cycle reliabilities of two bridge components under multiple hazards using inspection results were presented and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้นำเสนอวิธีการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของวัฎจักรชีวิตโครงสร้างสะพานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีอยู่ภายใต้ภาวะภัยที่หลากหลาย ความน่าเชื่อถือของวัฎจักรชีวิตโครงสร้างคานสะพานภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกจากการจราจรและการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมเนื่องจากคลอไรด์ในอากาศจะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับความน่าเชื่อถือของวัฎจักรชีวิตของตอม่อสะพานภายใต้แรงกระทำจากแผ่นดินไหวและการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมเนื่องจากคลอไรด์ในอากาศ เมื่อต้องการที่จะประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของวัฎจักรชีวิตโครงสร้างสะพานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีอยู่ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างเพื่อที่จะทราบปริมาณการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมในปัจจุบันจะถูกนำมาพิจารณา ตัวแปรสุ่มต่างๆที่ใช้ในการประมาณปริมาณการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมจะถูกปรับปรุงด้วยวิธีการจำลองแบบซีเควนเชียล มอนติคาร์โล เพื่อให้ผลการประมาณปริมาณการกัดกร่อนสอดคล้องกับปริมาณการกัดกร่อนที่ได้จากการตรวจสอบ การปรับปรุงนี้ส่งผลให้การวิเคราะห์ความน่าเชื่อถือของวัฎจักรชีวิตโครงสร้างสะพานมีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำมากขึ้น การเปรียบเทียบผลของความน่าเชื่อถือของคานสะพานและตอม่อสะพานสามารถช่วยให้วิศวกรหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถตัดสินใจและจัดลำดับความสำคัญในการดำเนินการบำรุงรักษาส่วนของโครงสร้างที่จำเป็นต้องดำเนินการก่อนได้ โดยผลของการวิเคราะห์ความน่าเชื่อถือของวัฎจักรชีวิตขององค์ประกอบทั้งสองของโครงสร้างสะพานภายใต้ภาวะภัยที่หลากหลายและการใช้ผลจากการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างได้ถูกนำเสนอและอภิปรายผลในการศึกษานี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.