Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of landscape ecological characteristics and landscape ecological changes of coastal town : a case study of Kantang coastal town, Trang
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.722
Abstract
ภูมินิเวศชะวากทะเลแม่น้ำตรัง เป็นพื้นที่บริเวณปากแม่น้ำซึ่งน้ำจืดจากแม่น้ำและน้ำเค็มจากทะเลมาบรรจบและเกิดการผสมผสานกัน ทำให้ภูมินิเวศชะวากทะเลเป็นระบบที่ซับซ้อน เป็นพลวัต อุดมสมบูรณ์และมีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากหลายปัจจัยที่ทำงานร่วมกันผ่านมิติเวลาและพื้นที่ เกิดเป็นรูปแบบ กระบวนการ และลักษณะของภูมินิเวศชะวากทะเล ประกอบด้วย โครงสร้าง บทบาทหน้าที่ และพลวัตการเปลี่ยนแปลง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อความเข้าใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นของภูมินิเวศชะวากทะเลแม่น้ำตรัง ซึ่งเกิดจากทั้งปัจจัยทางธรรมชาติและมนุษย์ และเพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานในการบ่งชี้ปัญหาและนำไปสู่การค้นหาแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ภูมินิเวศชะวากทะเลแม่น้ำตรัง โดยดำเนินการระบุโครงสร้างและความสัมพันธ์ของลุ่มน้ำและชะวากทะเล การจำแนกโครงสร้างและรูปแบบของลักษณะทางภูมินิเวศชะวากทะเลแม่น้ำตรัง และการเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างและรูปแบบของลักษณะทางภูมินิเวศกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากภูมินิเวศของคนในพื้นที่ ผลการวิจัยแสดงถึงลักษณะเฉพาะทางภูมินิเวศของชะวากทะเลในหลากหลายระดับ นิเวศบริการ เงื่อนไขในการตั้งถิ่นฐาน และศักยภาพในการฟื้นฟู ประกอบกันเป็นรากฐานของการวางแผนและจัดการภูมินิเวศชะวากทะเลแม่น้ำตรัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Landscape ecological system of the Trang River Estuary is an area located at the mouth of the river where freshwater from the river and saltwater from the sea mix and blend, creating a complex, dynamic, and biodiverse ecosystem. This is the result of multiple factors working together through time and space, resulting in the formation, processes, and unique characteristics of the Trang River Estuary. It comprises structures, functions, and changes. The objective of this thesis is to understand the changes that occur in the Trang River Estuary, which are caused by both natural and human factors. It serves as a foundation for identifying problems and seeking solutions to the issues that arise in the Trang River Estuary. The study identifies the structure and relationships between the river basin and the estuary, classifies the structure and patterns of the Trang River Estuary, and compares the changes in structure and patterns with land use. The research results demonstrate the unique characteristics of the Trang River Estuary at various scales, including ecosystem services, settlement conditions, and potential for regeneration. These findings form the basis for the planning and management of the Trang River Estuary.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.