Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure and quality of life among Thai population aged 50 years and over
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักชนก คชานุบาล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.676
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ผ่านสื่อแต่ละประเภท ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ผ่านสื่อแต่ละประเภท และความสัมพันธ์ของการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ผ่านสื่อแต่ละประเภทกับคุณภาพชีวิตประชากรไทยอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2560 และ 2564 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาคือ ผู้ที่มีอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชากรอายุ 50-59 ปี ร้อยละ 91.23 และอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ร้อยละ92.87 เปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อตนเองผ่านสื่ออย่างน้อย 1 ประเภท โดยจะเปิดรับสื่อแต่ละประเภทในสัดส่วนที่ไม่เท่ากัน และมีปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ผ่านสื่อแต่ละประเภทแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม สื่อออนไลน์เป็นสื่อที่ประชากรทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม เปิดรับเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสื่อประเภทอื่น ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องจากในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2560 และ 2564 มีสถานการณ์การเกิดโรคระบาดโควิด-19 ทำให้การเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคมเป็นมาตรการที่จำเป็นในการป้องกันตนเอง นำไปสู่การเพิ่มบทบาทการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ในชีวิตประจำวันของประชากรในทุกกลุ่มวัย นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าการเปิดรับสื่อประเภทต่างๆมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรไทยอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไปในด้านสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพใจ การมีส่วนร่วม และ การมีหลักประกันและความมั่นคงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มประชากรอายุ 50-59 ปี การเปิดรับเฉพาะโทรทัศน์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมีหลักประกันและความมั่นคง ขณะที่การเปิดรับเฉพาะสื่อบุคคล มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพใจและการมีส่วนร่วม และการเปิดรับเฉพาะสื่อออนไลน์ จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตในด้านสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพใจ และการมีส่วนร่วม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่เปิดรับสื่อประเภทใดเลย ในขณะที่กลุ่มประชากรอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป พบว่า การเปิดรับเฉพาะโทรทัศน์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมีสุขภาพกาย การมีส่วนร่วม และการหลักประกันและความมั่นคง ขณะที่การเปิดรับเฉพาะสื่อบุคคล มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมีส่วนร่วม และการเปิดรับเฉพาะสื่อออนไลน์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพกาย เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่เปิดรับสื่อประเภทใดเลย ทั้งนี้การเปิดรับสื่อที่มีความหลากหลายจะทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไปดีขึ้น ทั้งในมิติด้านสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพใจ การมีส่วนร่วม และการมีหลักประกันและความมั่นคง โดยปัจจัยด้านประเภทสื่อที่เปิดรับและความหลากหลายของสื่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรไทยอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the characteristics of information reception through various types of media, factors related to the reception of beneficial information through different types of media, and the relationship between the reception of beneficial information through different types of media and the quality of life of Thai population aged 50 years and over. A mixed research method was adopted for this study. For the quantitative aspect of this research, data were obtained from the 2017 and 2021 Survey of the Older Persons in Thailand with the sample group being individuals aged 50 years and over. The research findings reveal that the population aged 50-59 years and those aged 60 years and over receive beneficial information through at least one type of media at rates of 91.23% and 92.87% respectively. However, the proportions of information reception differ across different types of media, and there are factors related to the reception of beneficial information from different types of media that vary. Nevertheless, online media is the most widely received media for both age groups, compared to other types of media. This could be due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation during 2017 and 2023, which necessitated social distancing as a necessary measure for self-protection, leading to an increased role of online media in the daily lives across all ages of people. Moreover, the research findings revealed that receiving diverse types of media will lead to an improved quality of life of the Thai population aged 50 years and over significantly in terms of physical health, mental health, participation, and security and stability. For the population aged 50-59 years, it was found that selectively receiving television media is related to the quality of life in terms of having security and stability. On the other hand, selectively receiving personal media is related to the quality of life in terms of mental health and participation. Additionally, selectively receiving online media is related to physical health, mental health, and participation compared to the group that does not receive any type of media. For the population aged 60 years and over, selectively receiving television media is related to physical health, participation, and security and stability. Selectively receiving personal media is related to participation and selectively receiving online media is associated with improvements in physical health compared to the group that does not receive any type of media. Therefore, it should be noted that the types of media received and the diversity of media are related to the quality of life of the Thai population aged 50 years and over.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.