Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between tourism information exposure behavior and decision to travel abroad after COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ หวังสันติธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.625
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านการท่องเที่ยวและการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศ ศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางประชากร และอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านการท่องเที่ยวกับการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศหลังสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ของนักท่องเที่ยวไทย โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นการทำวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือนักท่องเที่ยวไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพและปริมณฑล อายุ 18 – 39 ปี ที่มีแนวโน้มท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศหลังสถานการณ์โควิด-19 (ปี 2566 – 2567) รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 410 ตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวไทยมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านการท่องเที่ยวผ่านสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ สื่อบุคคล ในขณะที่สื่อมวลชน สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างแทบไม่เคยหรือไม่เปิดรับเลย โดยสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต ยังเป็นสื่อหลักที่นักท่องเที่ยวไทยนิยมหาข้อมูลข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยว ในส่วนของความต้องการเนื้อหาข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยว ยังคงให้ความสำคัญทางด้านความปลอดภัย โดยยังมีความต้องการข่าวสารด้านโควิด-19 อยู่ นอกจากนี้นักท่องเที่ยวยังมีแนวโน้มในการตัดสินใจไปท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศภายในปี 2567 อย่างแน่นอน โดยอยากไปประเทศใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยไป โดยให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของการประเมินผลก่อนการตัดสินใจ โดยเหตุผลหลักของความต้องการท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศของนักท่องเที่ยวไทย คือ ความสวยงามของประเทศนั้นเป็นอันดับแรก รองลงมาคือ ต้องการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ซึ่งสืบเนื่องช่วงที่มีการระบาดโควิด-19 นักท่องเที่ยวไทยมีความจำเป็นต้องกักตัวจากโควิด-19 ทำให้ไม่สามารถท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศเป็นระยะเวลานาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to explore tourism information exposure and decision to travel abroad, study the differences in demographic characteristics and explain the relationship between tourism information exposure and decision to travel abroad after the COVID-19 of Thai tourists by this research is a quantitative research in the form of survey research. The target group is Thai tourists who living in Bangkok Metropolitan Area, aged 18 – 39 years old, who tend to travel abroad after the COVID-19 (2023 - 2024) that total of 410 samples. The research found that Thai tourists are most exposed to tourism information via the Internet media, especially on social media, followed by personal media. For print media and special media which a little exposure, the internet media is the main media that Thai tourists like to find tourism information. In terms of the demand for tourism information content that Thai tourists still the importance to safety and need information about COVID-19, In addition, the tourists definitely decided to travel abroad within 2024, the tourists want to go to new countries and emphasizing on the evaluation before making a decision. The main reason for the demand for foreign travel of Thai tourists is the beauty of the country first followed by want to relax which is due to the need to quarantine from COVID-19 that effected to Thai tourists couldn’t to travel abroad for a long time.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.