Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predictors of insomnia in end stage renal disease patients receiving hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
ศกุนตลำ อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.469
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของปัจจัยได้แก่ ความเหนื่อยล้า ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ ภาวะซึมเศร้า การปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ และภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับจากการอุดกั้นทางเดินหายใจ กับอาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 123 คน ที่ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบประเมินการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ แบบประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ และแบบประเมินภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับจากการอุดกั้นทางเดินหายใจที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและมีค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .97, .90, .84, .86, .90, และ .82 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสเปียร์แมน และวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม พบว่าอยู่ในระดับเริ่มมีอาการนอนไม่หลับ (Mean=12.13, SD=7.87) 2. ความเหนื่อยล้า ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ ภาวะซึมเศร้า การปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ และภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับจากการอุดกั้นทางเดินหายใจ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.494, .695, .633, .336 และ .399 ตามลำดับ) 3. ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ สามารถร่วมกันทำนายอาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมได้ร้อยละ 58.8 (R2= .588) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 และสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปของคะแนนมาตรฐานได้ดังนี้ Z อาการนอนไม่หลับ = .468 Z ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ + .347 Z ภาวะซึมเศร้า + .128 Z การปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research aimed to investigate predicting factors of insomnia in end stage renal disease receiving hemodialysis. Study sample consisted of 123 end stage renal disease patients receiving hemodialysis recruited by a purposive sampling. The instruments consisted of the demographic data form, the fatigue severity scale, dysfunctional beliefs and attitudes about sleep, Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale, sleep hygeine awareness and practice scale, insomnia severity index and Berlin questionnaire. All instruments were tested for their content validity by 5 experts, and their reliability calculated by Cronbach’s alpha coefficient were .97, .90, .84, .86, .90 and .82 respectively. Descriptive statistics, Pearson product moment correlation, Spearman rank correlation coefficient and stepwise multiple regression were used for statistical analysis. The major findings were as follow : 1. The result revealed that insomnia of end stage renal disease patients was at subthreshold insomnia (Mean=12.13, SD=7.87) 2. Fatigue, dysfunctional beliefs and attitudes about sleep, depression, dysfunctional sleep hygiene and practice and obstructive sleep apnea were significantly, positively correlated with insomnia at the level of .05 (r=.494, .695, .633, .336 and .399 respectively) 3. Dysfunctional beliefs and attitudes about sleep, depression and dysfunctional sleep hygiene and practice were the variables that significantly predicted insomnia at the level of .05. The predictive power was 58.8% (R2= .588) of the variance. The equation derived from standardize score was: Z insomnia = .468 Z dysfunctional beliefs and attitudes about sleep + .347 Z depression + .128 Z dysfunctional sleep hygiene and practice
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.