Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics of local political dynasty under authoritarianism : a study of Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เวียงรัฐ เนติโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.457
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตของอำนาจทางการเมืองและศึกษารูปแบบและวิธีการรักษาอำนาจทางการเมืองของตระกูลการเมืองท้องถิ่นจังหวัดชลบุรี ตั้งแต่เหตุการณ์รัฐประหารปี 2557 จนถึงการเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่นปี 2564 เก็บข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 15 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา และนำเสนอผลการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ตระกูลคุณปลื้มปรับตัวภายใต้ปกครองระบอบอำนาจนิยมโดยการไม่แสดงการต่อต้านการปกครองโดยคณะรัฐประหาร และตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมพรรคการเมืองฝั่งทหารเพื่อการฟื้นฟูอำนาจของตน แต่ผลกระทบทางอ้อม คือ ก่อให้เกิดกลุ่มท้าทายอำนาจสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มการเมืองในเครือข่ายพรรคก้าวไกล (พรรคอนาคตใหม่เดิม) ซึ่งเป็นขั้วตรงข้ามที่ชูนโยบายต่อต้านการสืบทอดอำนาจเผด็จการทหาร 2) กลุ่มการเมืองของนายสุชาติ ชมกลิ่น ที่แยกตัวออกจากบ้านใหญ่ชลบุรีหลังจากการแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ไม่ลงตัวในการเลือกตั้งปี 2562 ทั้งสองกลุ่มกลายมาเป็นคู่แข่งสำคัญในจังหวัดชลบุรี โดยกลุ่มแรกดึงคะแนนเสียงจากคนรุ่นใหม่และชนชั้นกลางที่ไม่ได้มีความยึดโยงกับตระกูลคุณปลื้ม ส่วนกลุ่มที่สองดึงนักการเมืองบางส่วนที่ไม่เห็นด้วยกับการปรับแนวทางการบริหารเครือข่ายบ้านใหญ่ที่เน้นการอุปถัมภ์ช่วยเหลือผ่านอำนาจในระบบราชการมากกว่าการให้เงินส่วนตัวแบบดั้งเดิม อย่างไรก็ตาม ตระกูลคุณปลื้มยังคงรักษาโครงสร้างอำนาจท้องถิ่นแบบขั้วเดียวในจังหวัดชลบุรีได้ผ่านวิธีการเปลี่ยนขั้วทางการเมืองเพื่อเข้าร่วมฝั่งรัฐบาลในการเมืองระดับชาติ วิธีการจัดสรรผลประโยชน์ภายในเครือข่ายบ้านใหญ่ชลบุรีและสร้างเครือข่ายอุปถัมภ์เชื่อมโยงตระกูลคุณปลื้มกับประชาชนในการเมืองระดับท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to study the political dynasty of Chonburi Province, Khunpluem. It focuses on the dynamics of their political power and how they maintained their power between the 2014 coup d'état and the 2021 local elections. A qualitative approach was used in this study, which included documentary research and in-depth interviews with 15 key informants. The main analytical method employed in the study is content analysis. The findings indicate that the Khunpluem political dynasty adapted to authoritarianism by showing no resistance to the coup d'état and eventually joining a political party on the military side in order to regain political power. As a result of this strategy, their power was indirectly affected by the formation of two political rival groups. These two political groups are (1) the Move Forward Party-political network (formerly Future Forward Party), which opposes the military succession, and (2) Mr. Suchat Chomklin's political groups, which split from the network of Chonburi's dynasty following an imbalanced exchange of interests in the 2019 election. These two organizations have become formidable rivals in Chonburi. The younger generation and the middle class, who had no ties to the Khunpluem political dynasty, supported the first group. The second group cooptated the politicians who opposed a change in the management of the Chonburi dynasty network, which shifted from using money in their patronage to rely more on bureaucracy to maintain networks. With all these opponents, the Khunpluem dynasty could still retain their power. Their key strategies were switching the political side to join the government, allocating resources effectively within their network and using patronage-based relationships to reach out citizens.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.