Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing the value chain of Betong's shogun oranges
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.436
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ห่วงโซ่คุณค่าของส้มโชกุนอำเภอเบตงเพื่อหาโอกาสในการยกระดับโซ่คุณค่า โดยอำเภอเบตงเป็นพื้นที่ตั้งอยู่ใต้สุดของประเทศไทย มีส้มโชกุนเป็นหนึ่งในพืชเอกลักษณ์ถิ่นในพื้นที่และอยู่ระหว่างการดำเนินการรับรองสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ (Geographical indication : GI) ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้ใช้การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียสำคัญอันได้แก่ เกษตรกร ผู้รวบรวม ผู้ค้าปลีก ผู้ค้าส่ง ผู้บริโภคและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมมาได้จะใช้ในการวิเคราะห์รายได้และต้นทุนทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นในห่วงโซ่คุณค่าประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์ SWOT เพื่อระบุปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของห่วงโซ่คุณค่า จากนั้นจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ TOWS เพื่อระบุทางเลือกเชิงกลยุทธ์สำหรับการปรับปรุงห่วงโซ่คุณค่า กลยุทธ์เพื่อยกระดับห่วงโซ่คุณค่าได้แก่ 1) เกษตรกรจัดตั้งกลุ่มสหกรณ์เพื่อแบ่งปันประสบการณ์และองค์ความรู้ซึ่งกันและกัน 2) เกษตรกรนำหลักปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดี (GAP) มาใช้ในการยกระดับผลิตภัณฑ์ 3) จัดตั้งช่องทางการขายตรงเพื่อการเข้าถึงผู้บริโภค 4 ) รัฐบาลส่งเสริมความร่วมมือของเกษตรกรรายย่อยเพื่อทำการเกษตรแบบเกษตรกรรายใหญ่ และ 5) สร้างโปรแกรมการศึกษาออนไลน์เพื่อเพิ่มพูนองค์ความรู้ด้านการเพาะปลูกของเกษตรกรต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyse the value chain of Shogun oranges in Betong District to identify opportunities for enhancement. ฺBetong is the southernmost district of Thailand and the oranges are a rare endemic plant of the area undergoing certification as a geographical indication (GI). Data are collected through a snowball sampling method for interviewing key stakeholders along the value chain, including farmers, collectors, wholesalers, retailers, customers, and relevant agencies. The data collected are employed to analyse the revenues and costs throughout the value chain. SWOT analysis is used to determine key factors likely affecting the performance of the value chain followed by the development of TOWS matrix to identify strategic options for value chain enhancement. The proposed enhancement strategies include 1) farmers form cooperative groups for sharing their experience and know-hows, 2) farmers implement the Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) for product upgrading, 3) direct sales channel is set up for direct communication to customers, 4) government encourages the cooperation of small farmers to enable large-scale agriculture practices, and 5) on line education programs are offered to enhance farmers' plantation knowledge.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.