Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of erosion and corrosion risk areas in economizer of circulating fluidized bed boiler by computational fluid dynamics simulation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล‍ เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.382
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลของอีโคโนไมเซอร์ของหม้อ‍ไอ‍น้ำ‍ฟลู‍อิ‍ไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน โดยอาศัยการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณด้วยระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขแบบไฟไนต์วอลุม ของของไหลหลายวัฏภาคด้วยวิธีการจำลองแบบออย‍เลอ‍เรียน-ออย‍เลอ‍เรียน ในช่วงสภาวะการไหลคงตัว (steady state) เพื่อจำลองอุ‍ทก‍พลศาสตร์และการถ่ายโอนความร้อนภายในอี‍โค‍โน‍ไมเซอร์ ซึ่งจะช่วยในการทำนายพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการสึกกร่อนและกัดกร่อนภายในอีโคโนไมเซอร์ ผล‍การคำนวณอุณหภูมิปลายของแก๊สเผาไหม้ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลสภาวะการทำงานจริงจากบริษัท อินทิเกรทเต็ด รีเสิร์ช เซ็นเตอร์ จำกัด จากผลการทำนายพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการกัดกร่อนเนื่องจากการ‍ควบแน่นกรดกำมะถันพบว่า บริเวณผิวท่อใกล้กับทางเข้าน้ำป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบจะเป็นบริเวณที่อุณหภูมิแก๊สเผาไหม้จะมีค่าต่ำ‍ที่สุด ในการทำนายพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการกัดกร่อนเนื่องจากการเหนี่ยวนำของสารประกอบคลอไรด์พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุ‍ทก‍พลศาสตร์ของไหลและการถ่ายโอนความร้อนในแต่ละกรณีศึกษา ทำให้การกระจายของชั้นสะสมเถ้าแตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้พื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการกัดกร่อนด้วยสาเหตุนี้จะแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกรณี การทำนายพื้นที่เสี่ยงจากความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการกัดกร่อนกับอุณหภูมิผิวท่อ ผลจากการจำลองพบว่า บริเวณผิวท่อใกล้เคียงกับทางออกของน้ำป้อนจะเป็นบริเวณที่อุณหภูมิผิวท่อสูงที่สุด ซึ่งบริเวณนั้นจะมีความเสี่ยงต่ออัตราการกัดกร่อนเนื่องจากการ‍เหนี่ยวนำของสารประกอบคลอไรด์มากที่สุด และการทำนายพื้นที่เสี่ยงการสึกกร่อนแบบขัด‍สี‍ทางด้านเปลวไฟด้วยการ‍ชนของอนุภาคเถ้าลอยบนผิวท่อ ได้จากการศึกษาความเร็วสูง‍สุดโดยรอบท่อแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนพบว่า บริเวณใกล้ทางเข้าของน้ำป้อนเข้าระบบจะเสี่ยงต่อการ‍สึก‍กร่อนด้วยการชนของอนุภาคเถ้าด้วยความเร็วสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, an economizer model in circulating fluidized bed boiler has been developed based on computational fluid dynamics simulation in steady-state for analyzing hydrodynamics and heat transfer behavior which can help to predict risk areas of erosion and corrosion within the economizer. The outlet flue gas temperature in the base case has been compared with the data from the actual operating conditions from Integrated Research Center Co., Ltd. From the results of the prediction of corrosion risk areas due to sulfuric acid condensation, it was found that the tube surface near the feed water inlet is the area where the flue gas temperature is the lowest. To predict risk areas by chloride induced corrosion, it was found that the changes in fluid hydrodynamics and heat transfer behaviors in each case study resulted in different distributions of the ash deposition layer. To predict the risk area with the relationship between the corrosion rate and tube surface temperature, the simulation results showed that the risk areas of the tube surfaces are near the feed water outlet where the tube surface temperature is the highest. The areas at risk of fire side abrasive erosion are predicted by using the study of the maximum ash velocity around the heat exchanger tube. It was found that ash particle collisions at the highest speeds caused the erosion risk areas near the feed water inlet of the economizer.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.