Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทางเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานต่างชาติสัญชาติเมียนมาร์ที่ทำงานในเขตธุรกิจกลางของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutee Anantsuksomsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.356
Abstract
Urban migrant workers play a vital role in the economic growth of a country. As housing is a fundamental human need that greatly impacts individual and societal well-being, it is crucial to ensure the welfare of urban migrant workers. While several studies have explored the factors that influence urban migrants' housing choices, limited attention has been paid to the spatial distribution of housing and housing choices among urban migrant workers in Thailand. This study aims to fill this gap by examining the housing locations and determinants of housing choices among Myanmar migrants working in the Central Business District (CBD) of Bangkok. This study used spatial analysis to identify the distribution of housing and jobs in the CBD as well as Cross-tabulation and Chi-Square tests to explore the housing choices and the determinants of housing choices. The findings of this study revealed that Myanmar migrant workers tend to reside close to their workplaces. Additionally, social characteristics such as age, living status, marital status, education, occupation, and economic characteristics like rent and monthly income have associations with their housing choices. Finally, this study recommends urban strategies based on the findings of this study that addresses housing–related challenges of Myanmar migrants working in the CBD of Bangkok.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แรงงานข้ามชาติมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ความเข้าใจเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เนื่องจากที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นพื้นฐานของความต้องการของมนุษย์และเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นอยู่ทั้งในระดับปัจเจกและระดับสังคม งานวิจัยหลายงานได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานข้ามชาติ แต่ยังมีงานวิจัยจำนวนไม่มากที่ศึกษาการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ของที่อยู่อาศัยและการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเติมช่องว่างทางวรรณกรรมโดยศึกษาตำแหน่งของที่อยู่อาศัยและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องการการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ทำงานอยู่ในย่านธุรกิจศูนย์กลางของกรุงเทพมหานคร เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ได้ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของที่อยู่อาศัยและงานภายในย่านธุรกิจศูนย์กลางเมือง จากนั้นการทดสอบตารางไขว้ (cross-tabulation) และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) ได้ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานวิจัยพบว่า แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์มีแนวโน้มที่จะอาศัยอยู่ใกล้กับที่ทำงาน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าตำแหน่งที่ตั้งมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของพวกเขา นอกจากนั้นคุณลักษณะเชิงสังคม เช่น อายุ สถานะ สถานภาพการสมรส การศึกษา อาชีพ และปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจอื่น ๆ ยังส่งผลต่อการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับยุทธศาสตร์เมืองในการให้ความสำคัญกับความมั่นคงด้านที่อยู่อาศัยแก่แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ทำงานในย่านธุรกิจศูนย์กลางของกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลของงานวิจัยยังสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพลวัตของการอยู่อาศัยและความพึงพอใจของแรงงานข้าทชาติที่ทำงานในเมือง ผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องสามารถใช้ผลการศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้ในการพัฒนานโยบายและแผนที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของแรงงานข้ามชาติที่ทำงานในเมือง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.