Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ความเท่าเทียมระหว่างเพศในสถานที่ทำงานท่ามกลางสหพันธ์กีฬาประเภทเพศที่แตกต่างกันในอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaipat Lawsirirat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports and Exercise Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.336
Abstract
This study aimed to compare the perception of gender equality between male and female staff across three different sport federations. Sports have been stereotyped with genders for decades. In this thesis, three different sport federations were selected as a representative of different genders where football was a representative of masculine, gymnastic was a representative of feminine, and badminton was a representative of neutral. Not only were these three sport federations stereotyped with genders, these three sports were also very famous among Indonesian population. The study employed a mixed-method research design where a survey and an in-depth interview were used. 390 staff between 20-50 years old were recruited to take a survey, while 12 participants was purposively selected for an in-depth interview. The interviewees included members of board of director and key position employees in these three sport federations. A two-way ANOVA was employed for statistical analysis where two main factors were gender and sport federation. The results showed that the overall perception of gender equality had no significant interaction between genders (male or female) and sport federations (football, gymnastic, or badminton), F (2,379) = 0.806, p = 0.447, η2 = 0.004. For the main effect analysis, the results indicated no significant main effect for sport federation, F (2,379) = 0.580, p = 0.560, η2 = 0.003, but significant main effect for gender, F (1,379) = 4.311, p = 0.039, η2 = 0.011. The statistical results echoed the qualitative analysis results where different genders perceived different gender equality differently. Related to the results, gender equality has been shaped by the behaviors and roles of its gender and the perception can be different among the gender types.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ความเท่าเทียมทางเพศระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ชายและเจ้าหน้าที่หญิงที่ทำงานในสามสมาคมกีฬา กีฬามีการสร้างภาพในสัมพันธ์กับเพศชายและเพศหญิงมาตั้งแต่อดีต ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกสมาคมกีฬาที่เป็นตัวแทนของเพศต่างๆได้แก่ กีฬาฟุตบอลเป็นตัวแทนของเพศชาย กีฬายิมนาสติกเป็นตัวแทนกีฬาของเพศหญิง และกีฬาแบดมินตันเป็นตัวแทนของความเป็นกลางไม่แบ่งความเป็นเพศชายหรือเพศหญิง นอกจากความชัดเจนในการแบ่งเพศของสมาคมกีฬาทั้งสามชนิดแล้ว ชนิดกีฬาทั้งสามชนิดยังเป็นกีฬาที่มีผู้ติดตามมากที่สุดในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยมีการทำการสำรวจและทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ในการสำเร็จผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อถามเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ความเท่าเทียมทางเพศจากเจ้าหน้าที่ของทั้งสามสมาคมจำนวน 390 คน และในกระบวนการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้วิจัยทำการเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงโดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นสมาชิกบอร์ดบริหารของสมาคมกีฬาฯหรือเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับสูงของสมาคมกีฬาฯ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ผู้วิจัยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) โดยมีตัวแปรต้นสองตัวได้แก่ เพศ (ชายหรือหญิง) และ สมาคมกีฬา (ฟุตบอล ยิมนาสติก หรือแบดมินตัน) ผลการทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่าการรับรู้ความเท่าเทียมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่พบความแตกต่างของปฏิสัมพันธ์ (interaction) ระหว่างตัวแปรเพศและตัวแปรสมาคมกีฬา โดยมีค่าสถิติดังนี้ F (2,379) = 0.806, p = 0.447, η2 = 0.004 สำหรับตัวแปรหลัก (main factor) ผลการทดสอบสถิติไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของตัวแปรสมาคมกีฬา โดยมีค่าสถิติดังนี้ F (2,379) = 0.580, p = 0.560, η2 = 0.003 แต่ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแปรเพศมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีค่าสถิติดังนี้ F (1,379) = 4.311, p = 0.039, η2 = 0.011. ซึ่งผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณสะท้อนผลสัมภาษณ์ที่สะท้อนถึงการรับรู้ความเท่าเทียมทางเพศที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าความเท่าเทียมทางเพศขึ้นอยู่กับพฤติกรรมและหน้าที่ โดยการรับรู้ความเท่าเทียมทางเพศจะมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.