Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความทนแรงอัดระหว่างรากเทียมขนาดเล็ก 2 ระบบ : การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.311
Abstract
Objective: To observe and evaluate the difference in static and dynamic loadings between two mini-implant systems (RetenDent and MS denture® system, OSSTEM). Materials and Methods: Fifty mini-implant from two companies were included in the study. The compressive force was applied to the mini-implants at 30 degrees from its vertical axis. Ten specimens from each group were subjected to static load tests. Subsequently, five cyclic loadings were calculated from static compressive strength. These loads include 320N, 275N, 230N, 185N, and 140N. Three specimens from each group were randomly selected and tested at each loading condition. The Independent T- test was utilized to obtain the statistical differences of the static compressive strength, while descriptive statistics was utilized to compare the difference of dynamic loading between two mini-implant systems. Results: The average static compressive strengths of RetenDent and OSSTEM mini-implants were 462.969 + 16.73 N and 403.407 + 25.55 N, respectively. Overall, RetenDent demonstrated a higher number of survived cycles except at 320N loading condition compared to OSSTEM. The fatigue limit of RetenDent and OSSTEM mini-implants was defined at 185N and 140N, respectively. Conclusion: RetenDent has higher static and dynamic compressive strength compare to OSSTEM. Both RetenDent and OSSTEM’s static and dynamic compressive strength were greater than maximum bite force of implant-retained overdenture. RetenDent mini-implants is likely to has capabilities in need for application in clinical practice to retain prostheses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินความแตกต่างของแรงอัดเชิงสถิตและ แรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์ ระหว่างรากเทียมขนาดเล็ก 2 ระบบ (RetenDent และ MS denture® system, OSSTEM) วัสดุและวิธีการทดลอง: รากเทียมขนาดเล็กทั้งสองระบบถูกนำไปทดสอบแรงอัดเชิงสถิต การทดสอบแรงอัดเชิงสถิตจะให้แรงกดครั้งเดียวคงที่ในแนว 30 องศาต่อแนวแกนยาวของรากเทียมบนเครื่องทดสอบอเนกประสงค์จนกระทั่งเกิดการเสียรูปถาวร จากนั้นจะนำค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงอัดเชิงสถิตที่ได้ มาคำนวณหาค่าแรงที่จะใช้ในการทดสอบแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์ โดยการทดสอบแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์จะใช้แรงกระทำต่อเนื่องเป็นวัฏจักรและนับจำนวนครั้งของวัฏจักรที่ชิ้นงานทนได้ก่อนจะเกิดการเสียรูปอย่างถาวร และค่าแรงที่ชิ้นงานสามารถทนต่อแรงอัดได้ถึงห้าล้านวัฏจักร จะถูกกำหนดเป็นค่าทนแรงอัดพลศาสตร์ของวัสดุชิ้นนั้นๆ ผลการศึกษา: RetenDent มีค่าความทนต่อแรงอัดเชิงสถิตอยู่ที่ 462.969 ± 16.73 N ซึ่งสูงกว่ารากเทียมขนาดเล็กของ OSSTEM ที่มีค่าความทนต่อแรงอัดเชิงสถิตอยู่ที่ 403.407 ± 25.55 N อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) โดยรวมพบว่า RetenDent มีค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนวัฏจักรมากกว่า OSSTEMทุกค่า ยกเว้นที่ค่าแรง 320 N และค่าความทนแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์ของ RetenDent และ OSSTEM ถูกกำหนดที่ 185N และ 140 N ตามลำดับ สรุป: RetenDent มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงอัดเชิงสถิตและแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์สูงกว่า OSSTEM รากเทียมทั้งสองระบบมีค่าแรงอัดเชิงสถิตและแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์สูงกว่าค่าแรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดของฟันปลอมยึดเหนี่ยวบนรากเทียม RetenDent มีคุณสมบัติที่น่าจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิคต่อไปได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.