Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของนาโนซิลเวอร์ฟลูออไรด์ต่อการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุบนรอยผุจําลองในชั้นเนื้อฟัน: การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattanan Govitvattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.274
Abstract
The aim of this in vitro study was to compare the remineralization efficiency among Nano-silver fluoride 400 ppm (NSF400), 38% Silver diamine fluoride (38% SDF) and 5% Sodium fluoride (5% NaF) on artificial dentine caries in permanent molar or premolar teeth. The teeth were sectioned to obtain 120 specimens (3 x 3 x 2 mm3). After artificial caries were created, the lesion depth (LD) was measured using Micro-computed tomography (Micro-CT) (n=15 specimens/group), and the surface microhardness (SMH) was measured using a Knoop microhardness tester (n=15 specimens/group). Subsequently, all specimens were randomly assigned to four groups: Group 1) NSF400, Group 2) 38% SDF, Group 3) 5% NaF, and Group 4) Deionized water (control group). Experimental treatments were applied. All specimens were immersed in culture media containing Streptococcus mutans and Candida albicans for 24 hours to create a biofilm and underwent a biofilm pH-cycling for 7 days. The measurements of lesion depth and surface microhardness were conducted after the treatment. The results before and after treatment were compared using the paired t-test. Then, the mean percentage change in lesion depth (%LD change) and the mean percentage of surface microhardness recovery (%SHR) among the groups were compared using One-way ANOVA with Tukey's post hoc test (p<0.05). The results showed that after treatment, Groups 1 and 2 had a significant decrease in mean LD, while Groups 1, 2, and 3 exhibited a significant increase in mean SMH compared to their pre-treatment values. The %LD change in Groups 1, 2, 3, and 4 were -7.80 ± 3.70, -12.69 ± 4.66, 1.66 ± 4.80, and 8.34 ± 3.62, respectively. Group 1 exhibited a significant decrease in %LD change compared to groups 3 and 4 (p<0.001), but it was significantly lower than group 2 (p=0.013). The %SHR of groups 1, 2, 3, and 4 were 7.86 ± 3.15, 10.49 ± 1.82, 1.60 ± 1.52, and -1.44 ± 0.79 respectively. Group 1 exhibited a significantly higher %SHR compared to groups 3 and 4 but it was lower than group 2 (p<0.001). In conclusion, the Nano-silver fluoride 5provided remineralization effects on artificial dentine caries better than 5% Sodium fluoride varnish but not as effectively as 38% Silver diamine fluoride.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของสารประกอบนาโนซิลเวอร์ฟลูออไรด์ปริมาณ 400 ppm (NSF400) ซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 38 (38% SDF) และฟลูออไรด์วานิชเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 (5% NaF) บนรอยผุจำลองในชั้นเนื้อฟันของฟันกรามหรือฟันกรามน้อยแท้ของมนุษย์ โดยนำฟันมาตัดให้เป็นชิ้นของเนื้อฟันจำนวน 120 ชิ้น (ขนาด 3 x 3 x 2 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร) จากนั้นนำมาสร้างรอยผุจำลองบนชั้นเนื้อฟัน วัดค่าความลึกของรอยผุ (LD) ก่อนการทาสารด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร (Micro-CT) (n=15 ชิ้น/กลุ่ม) และวัดค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาค (SMH) โดยใช้หัวกดชนิดนูป (n=15 ชิ้น/กลุ่ม) สุ่มชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 4 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 NSF400 กลุ่มที่ 2 38% SDF กลุ่มที่ 3 5% NaF และ กลุ่มที่ 4 น้ำปราศจากไอออน (กลุ่มควบคุม) นำสารทดลองทาลงบนชิ้นฟันตัวอย่าง จากนั้นนำชิ้นฟันมาแช่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ประกอบด้วยเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ และเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงเพื่อให้เกิดการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม แล้วจึงนำไปผ่านกระบวนการจำลองสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องปากเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน ทำการวัดค่าความลึกของรอยผุ และค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคภายหลังการทาสารทดลอง นำผลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย และเปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการทาสารด้วยสถิติ Paired t-test จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงความลึกรอยผุเฉลี่ย (%LD change) และ ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการคืนกลับความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาค (%SHR) ระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติ One-way ANOVA ร่วมกับ Tukey’s post hoc test โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการทาสาร กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าเฉลี่ย LD ลดลง และกลุ่มที่ 1,2 และ 3 มีค่าเฉลี่ย SMH เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนการทาสาร และเมื่อคำนวณ %LD change ในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ -7.80 ± 3.70, -12.69 ± 4.66, 1.66 ± 4.80 และ 8.34 ± 3.62 ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 มีค่า %LD change ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 (p<0.001) แต่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.013) และเมื่อคำนวณ %SHR ในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 7.86 ± 3.15, 10.49 ± 1.82, 1.60 ± 1.52 และ -1.44 ± 0.79 ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 มีค่า %SHR มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 แต่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า สารประกอบนาโนซิลเวอร์ฟลูออไรด์ปริมาณ 400 ppm มีประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุในรอยผุจำลองในชั้นเนื้อฟันได้ดีกว่าฟลูออไรด์วานิชความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 แต่น้อยกว่าซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 38
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.