Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความวิตกกังวลและปัจจัยประสบการณ์ความเครียดทางสังคมของกลุ่ม LGBT ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buranee Kanchanatawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.254
Abstract
The enhancement of the quality of life, according to the Sustainable Development Goals set by the United Nations (UN-SDG), places importance in equality for all groups of people, in all aspects. In this regard, although the Thailand sphere has been praised for its efforts to demonstrate its progressiveness regarding equality for groups who are more vulnerable to stressors, in practice, it is still quite lacking which could cause issues with mental health, such as anxiety and other stressors. This descriptive cross sectional quantitative research study explores the anxiety and social experience stressors of once such group - those of different sexual orientations and gender identities, otherwise known as the LGBT community. Data was collected from an online sample group of 100 participants (N=100) of the LGBT community through a generalized demographic survey, a survey on LGBT specific social experiences determined through literature review, and the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) in order to ascertain which factors would be the most significant stressors for queer people in Thailand. The data was then compiled and processed through the SPSS V.22 program, in which Pearson’s chi-squared test was used to determine significant factors for state and trait anxiety, followed by backwards stepwise regression in order to determine the likelihood of correlation between the factors and state or trait anxiety. Contrary to what was assumed, demographic variables had almost no impact on queer anxiety at all. Acceptance of the participant’s siblings and other family members, excluding their parents, had a negative correlation with state anxiety (p = .003), and state anxiety was 0.175 times likely to happen if the participant had a positive relationship with their siblings or other family members. The repercussions of publicly coming out had a positive correlation with trait anxiety (p = .001), and trait anxiety was 6.047 times more likely to occur in a participant with these concerns. Negative experiences with medical providers, despite not disclosing their status as a queer person, also had a positive correlation with trait anxiety (p = .004), and trait anxiety was 5.558 times more likely to occur in a participant with these experiences. However, it is important to note that the majority of participants of the survey did not have negative experiences with medical providers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของสหประชาชาติ (UN-SDG) ให้ความสำคัญเรื่องความเท่าเทียมกันเพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตคน และแม้ประเทศไทยได้รับการยกย่องที่พยายามสร้างความเท่าเทียมเพื่อกลุ่มหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBT) แต่ทางปฏิบัติยังมีข้อจำกัดที่เสี่ยงก่อให้เกิดความวิตกกังวลความเครียด และปัญหาสุขภาพจิต แก่กลุ่ม LGBT งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ใช้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่สำรวจความวิตกกังวลและความเครียดจากประสบการณ์ทางสังคมของ LGBT ด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลประชากรทั่วไป แบบสอบถามประสบการณ์ทางสังคมที่เฉพาะเจาะจงของ LGBT ซึ่งกำหนดผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรม และ State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) โดยรวบรวมจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผ่านระบบออนไลน์ มีผู้เข้าร่วม 100 คน (N=100) เพื่อค้นหาว่า ปัจจัยประสบการณ์ทางสังคมใดที่จะเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับ LGBT ในประเทศไทย จากนั้นทำการประมวลผลข้อมูลผ่านโปรแกรม SPSS V.22 ซึ่งใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s chi-squared test) เพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับความวิตกกังวลแบบ state และ trait ตามด้วยการเลือกตัวแปรโดยวิธีลดตัวแปร (Backwards stepwise regression) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ และความวิตกกังวลแบบ state และ trait ทั้งนี้พบว่า ตัวแปรทางด้านประชากรศาสตร์แทบไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความวิตกกังวลของ LGBT การยอมรับจากพี่น้องและสมาชิกในครอบครัวคนอื่นๆ โดยยกเว้นพ่อแม่ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีมีความสัมพันธ์ผกผันกับความวิตกกังวล state anxiety (p = .003), ทำให้มีแนวโน้มที่ state anxiety จะเกิดขึ้น 0.175 เท่าหากผู้ที่เป็น LGBT มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพี่น้องหรือสมาชิกในครอบครัวคนอื่นๆ ขณะที่การเปิดเผยตัวตนของบุคคลกลุ่ม LGBT ต่อสาธารณชน เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความวิตกกังวล trait anxiety (p = .001), ทำให้มีแนวโน้มที่ trait anxiety จะเกิดขึ้น 6.047 เท่าหากผู้ที่เป็น LGBT มีความกังวลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลสะท้อนของการเปิดเผยตัวตน ส่วนประสบการณ์เชิงลบกับผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ แม้ว่าบุคคลกลุ่ม LGBT จะไม่ได้เปิดเผยสถานะตัวตนว่าเป็น LGBT มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความวิตกกังวล trait anxiety (p = .004), ทำให้มีแนวโน้มที่ trait anxiety จะเกิดขึ้น 5.558 เท่า อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยนี้ส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะวิตกกังวล trait anxiety ทั้งที่ไม่ได้มีประสบการณ์ด้านลบกับผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.