Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไคโตซานโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์และโปรไบโอติกส์ต่อหนูที่มีภาวะไตวายเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinas Dissayabutra
Second Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Third Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.228
Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients suffer from the accumulation of toxic substances in their blood due to the loss of kidney function, which results in hyperphosphatemia. This condition contributes to hyperparathyroidism, leading to the development of chronic kidney disease-related mineral bone disorder (CKD-MBD). Additionally, CKD patients experience changes in their gut microbiota, disrupting epithelial tight junctions and allowing excessive absorption of dietary phosphate. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effects of various oligosaccharides and probiotics on the gut microbiota, intestinal barrier, hyperphosphatemia, and hyperparathyroidism in CKD rats. We isolated Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium strains from healthy participants and tested their ability to enhance transepithelial electrical resistance and reduce inflammation in Caco-2 cells, to determine their suitability as probiotics. Moreover, we evaluated the impact of oligosaccharides, including chitosan oligosaccharide (COS), inulin, and maltodextrin, on Caco-2 cells in terms of non-toxic concentration, enhancement of transepithelial electrical resistance, and expression of tight junction genes. Subsequently, all the selected oligosaccharides and probiotics were administered to CKD rats induced by intraperitoneal injection of cisplatin. Following 12 weeks of oral treatment with a combination of COS, inulin, Lactobacillus salivarius LBR2-28, and Bifidobacterium longum BFS3-09, we observed a slight alteration in gut microbiota diversity and an increase in the relative abundance of beneficial bacteria in the rat intestine. Furthermore, this treatment promoted intestinal barrier function and led to a reduction in hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism, although no significant change in bone density was observed. Our findings indicate that this treatment approach has the potential to ameliorate hyperparathyroidism in CKD-MBD, highlighting its therapeutic implications in managing the associated complications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีอัตราการกรองของเสียลดลง จะเกิดความผิดปกติในการทำงานของเนื้อเยื่อหลายระบบ อันเป็นผลจากการคั่งของสารพิษในร่างกาย ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการคั่งของสารพิษในร่างกายปัจจัยหนึ่ง คือ การสูญเสียสมดุลของจุลชีพในลำไส้ ซึ่งทำให้ร่างกายสร้างสารพิษในลำไส้เพิ่มมากขึ้น และทำให้เกิดภาวะลำไส้รั่ว เพิ่มการดูดซึมสารพิษเข้าสู่ร่างกาย ฟอสเฟตเป็นสารที่เพิ่มการดูดซึมผ่านช่องว่างระหว่างเซลล์ และการดูดซึมเพิ่มมากขึ้นในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะลำไส้รั่ว เกิดเป็นภาวะฟอสเฟตในเลือดสูง ทำให้เกิดระดับฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์สูง เกิดความผิดปกติของแร่ธาตุในกระดูกและเกิดโรคกระดูกผุตามมา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลของการเสริมโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์และโปรไบโอติกต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับฟอสเฟตและฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ในเลือด รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูก และประชากรเชื้อจุลชีพในลำไส้ ในเซลล์ทดลองและในหนูที่เป็นโรคไตเรื้อรัง โดยเลือกโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์สามชนิด ได้แก่ไคโตซานโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ อินูลิน และรีซิสแทนต์ มอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน และจุลชีพในกลุ่ม แลคโตบาซิลลัส และ บิฟิโดแบคทีเรียม ที่ถูกสกัดออกมาจากอุจจาระของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยสุขภาพดี และมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าผ่านเยื่อบุผิวลำไส้และการลดการอักเสบในเซลล์ชนิด Caco-2 เพื่อนำไปทดสอบในหนูที่เป็นโรคไตเรื้อรัง ในรูปของปรีไบโอติกและซินไบโอติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปรีไบโอติก อินูลินและรีซิสแทนต์ มอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าผ่านเยื่อบุผิวลำไส้ที่ถูกกระตุ้นการอักเสบ และ เชื้อ Lactobacillus salivarius สายพันธุ์ LBR2-28 กับ Bifidobacterium longum สายพันธุ์ BFS3-09 มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าผ่านเยื่อบุผิวลำไส้สูงและลดการอักเสบในเซลล์ทดลอง เมื่อนำมาทดสอบในสัตว์ทดลอง พบว่า ซินไบโอติกชนิดที่ 1 ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยไคโตซานโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ อินูลิน เชื้อทั้งสองชนิดดังกล่าว มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการลดฟอสเฟตและพาราไทรอยด์ในเลือด อย่างไรก็ดี ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกของหนูในกลุ่มใด ๆ กล่าวโดยสรุป ซินไบโอติกชนิดที่ 1 น่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการบรรเทาภาวะฟอสเฟตและฮอร์โมนพาราไทอยด์ในเลือดสูง ที่พบในโรคไตเรื้อรังได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และช่วยลดความไม่สมดุลของเชื้อจุลชีพในลำไส้ ซึ่งน่าจะช่วยลดการสร้างและการดูดซึมสารพิษเข้าสู่ร่างกายได้เช่นกัน การศึกษาขั้นถัดไปจะดำเนินการผลิตซินไบโอติกต้นแบบเพื่อทดสอบในหนูโรคไตเรื้อรัง และในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.