Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคนเกาหลีพลัดถิ่นและฮันรยู: การเกิดขึ้นของดาราเกาหลีในอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.213
Abstract
The Philippines is home to many Korean migrants, who started migrating to the Philippines in the 1990s for economic purposes, and later for educational purposes. As the Korean community in the Philippines continued to grow, they brought with them their own culture, with businesses catering to Koreans also increasing. Meanwhile, Hallyu or the Korean wave has been spreading like wildfire all over the world since it first became popular in China in the early 2000s, and the Philippines is one of the countries where Korean culture has become popular. Eventually, the Korean community in the Philippines, in one way or another, became ambassadors of Korean culture in the country, opening their businesses that used to cater only to fellow Koreans to the Filipinos who became more interested in Korean culture because of K-dramas and K-pop. Because of the presence of Korean communities in the Philippines, Filipinos can have access to Korean products and culture. At the same time, the popularity of Hallyu and Korean culture in the Philippines also attracts Korean migrants to try their luck in the Philippines. Over time, some Korean migrants were able to make a name for themselves in the Philippine entertainment industry, further boosting the popularity of Korean culture in the Philippines. While looking at the role of Korean migration in the spread of Hallyu and Korean culture in the Philippines, it is also important to look at how it had a direct effect on the economy and international relations between the Philippines and South Korea.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิลิปปินส์เป็นจุดหมายปลายทางของผู้อพยพชาวเกาหลีจำนวนมาก ชาวเกาหลีเริ่มอพยพไปยังฟิลิปปินส์ในทศวรรษที่ 1990 ด้วยเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจในตอนแรก ก่อนที่จะเริ่มสนใจศึกษาเล่าเรียนที่ฟิลิปปินส์ในภายหลัง เมื่อชาวเกาหลีเข้ามาในฟิลิปปินส์มากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ พวกเขานำเอาวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมติดมาด้วยและสร้างธุรกิจเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของชาวเกาหลีด้วยกันเอง ในขณะเดียวกัน หลังจากฮันรยูหรือกระแสนิยมวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีโด่งดังในจีนเมื่อต้นทศวรรษที่ 2000 ฮันรยูก็แพร่กระจายไปทั่วโลกอย่างรวดเร็ว ฟิลิปปินส์เป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่ตอบรับวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีเป็นอย่างดีจนในที่สุดชุมชนเกาหลีในฟิลิปปินส์ก็ได้กลายมาเป็นตัวแทนของวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีในฟิลิปปินส์ ธุรกิจที่เคยเปิดเพื่อชาวเกาหลีเริ่มขยับขยายไปยังฐานลูกค้าชาวฟิลิปปินส์ที่หันมาสนใจวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีหลังจากดูซีรีส์เกาหลีหรือติดตามศิลปินเค-ป๊อป ชุมชนเกาหลีในฟิลิปปินส์ช่วยให้ชาวฟิลิปปินส์เข้าถึงผลิตภัณฑ์และวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีได้อย่างง่ายดาย ในขณะเดียวกัน กระแสนิยมฮันรยูและวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีในฟิลิปปินส์ก็ดึงดูดให้ชาวเกาหลีมาเสี่ยงโชคที่ฟิลิปปินส์มากขึ้นไปอีก เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปชาวเกาหลีจำนวนหนึ่งค่อย ๆ สร้างชื่อเสียงจนกลายเป็นคนดังในวงการบันเทิงของฟิลิปปินส์ ซึ่งเท่ากับการส่งเสริมให้วัฒนธรรมเกาหลีได้รับความนิยมในฟิลิปปินส์ยิ่งขึ้น ในการพิจารณาว่าการย้ายถิ่นฐานของชาวเกาหลีมีบทบาทอย่างไรต่อความแพร่หลายของกระแสฮันรยูและวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีในฟิลิปปินส์ สิ่งที่จะมองข้ามไปไม่ได้ก็คือการพิจารณาว่าเรื่องนี้ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อเศรษฐกิจและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฟิลิปปินส์และเกาหลีอย่างไร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.