Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทขององค์การรัฐมนตรีศึกษาแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (SEAMEO) ในการส่งเสริมให้อาชีวศึกษาสู่ยุคดิจิทัล: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเทศอินโดนีเซียกับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vong-on Phuaphansawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.200
Abstract
This thesis focuses on the role of the SEAMEO (Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization) role in vocational education development in Industry 4.0. Nowadays, there is a demand for the education sector to align with Industry 4.0, known as Education 4.0. In 2018, the SEAMEO, in collaboration with the GIZ, launched a Regional In-Service Training Modules project to support vocational education for Education 4.0. This study compares the impact of the Regional In-Service Training Modules project in two countries with a medium level of education performance in Southeast Asia: Indonesia and Thailand. This study employs a qualitative method with a case study. Data are collected from depth-interviews with 11 key informants, concept notes, original publications and literature from reliable sources. Data are analysed using a thematic analysis method and Stuffle Beam's CIPP (Context, Input, Process, Product) evaluation model as a conceptual framework. Overall, this thesis concludes that SEAMEO matters for education development and supporting digitalisation in vocational education for Indonesia and Thailand. There are three significant findings from this study. Firstly, this study found that SEAMEO has provided access to conduct a project at the regional level and gather participants from 11 countries simultaneously. However, SEAMEO's level of intervention is limited due to their non-binding and non-intervention nature, like ASEAN. Secondly, this study found that digitalisation in vocational education does not mean going fully digital; instead, vocational education shifts towards blended learning by combining online and face-to-face learning. The analysis concludes that practical skills in vocational education are hard to be taught online. Thirdly, the project's different outcomes at the national level are affected by national policy, participants' initiative, funding from GIZ and governments, and the centre for practical training readiness in teaching about Industry 4.0. Based on the findings and analysis, this study recommends that SEAMEO collaborate with private sectors for their upcoming project to improve their quality. Secondly, vocational education institution in Indonesia and Thailand should strengthen their relationship with Industry to understand the criteria for skilled labour that Industry expects. Last, the Indonesian and Thai governments could learn from each other to improve education policies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาบทบาทของ SEAMEO (Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization – SEAMEO) ในด้านการพัฒนาอาชีวศึกษาในยุคของการปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรมครั้งที่ 4 หรือ อุตสาหกรรม 4.0 (Industry 4.0) ในปัจจุบัน มีความต้องให้การภาคการศึกษาพัฒนาสอดคล้องกับอุตสาหกรรม 4.0 หรือการศึกษา 4.0 (Education 4.0) ในปี 2565 SEAMEO พร้อมด้วยองค์กรความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศของเยอรมัน (GIZ) เปิดตัวโครงการ Regional In-Service Training Modules เพื่อให้การสนับสนุนอาชีวศึกษาในอุตสาหกรรม 4.0 (Industry 4.0) งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบถึงผลลัพธ์ของโครงการ Regional In-Service Training Modules ในสองประเทศที่มีผลการศึกษาระดับกลางในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ได้แก่ ประเทศอินโดนีเซียและประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Methods) พร้อมกรณีศึกษา (Case study) ข้อมูลรวบรวมจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 11 คน บันทึกแนวคิด สิ่งพิมพ์ต้นฉบับและวรรณกรรมจากแหล่งที่เชื่อถือได้ ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เฉพาะเรื่อง (Thematic Analysis) และโมเดลการประเมิน CIPP (Context, Input, Process, Product) ของ Stuffle Beam เป็นกรอบแนวคิด โดยภาพรวมของวิทยานิพนธเล่มนี้ สรุปได้ว่า SEAMEO มีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาการศึกษาและการสนับสนุนดิจิทัลในการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับอินโดนีเซียและไทย จากการศึกษานี้ได้มีการค้นพบที่สำคัญทั้งหมด 3 ประการ คือ ประการที่ 1 การศึกษานี้พบว่า SEAMEO ได้ให้การเข้าถึงเพื่อดำเนินโครงการในระดับภูมิภาคและรวบรวมผู้เข้าร่วมจาก 11 ประเทศพร้อมกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับการแทรกแซงของ SEAMEO นั้นยังมีข้อจำกัด เนื่องจากไม่มีผลผูกพันทางกฎหมายและไม่เป็นการแทรกแซงเช่นเดียวกับอาเซียน ประการที่ 2 การศึกษานี้พบว่าการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ดิจิทัลในอาชีวศึกษาไม่ได้หมายความว่าจะเป็นดิจิทัลเต็มรูปแบบ แต่การศึกษาสายอาชีพเปลี่ยนไปสู่การเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานโดยผสมผสานการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ (online learning) และเรียนในห้องเรียน (face-to-face learning) จากการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่าทักษะการปฏิบัติในการศึกษาสายอาชีพเป็นเรื่องยากที่จะสอนทางออนไลน์ ประการที่ 3 ผลลัพธ์ที่แตกต่างกันของโครงการในระดับชาติได้รับผลกระทบจากนโยบายระดับชาติ การริเริ่มของผู้เข้าร่วม เงินทุนจาก GIZ และรัฐบาล และศูนย์สำหรับความพร้อมในการฝึกภาคปฏิบัติในการสอนเกี่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรม 4.0 จากการศึกษาวิจัยและการวิเคราะห์นี้พบว่าแนะนำให้ SEAMEO ร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชนสำหรับโครงการที่จะเกิดขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพ ประการที่ 2 สถาบันการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาในอินโดนีเซียและไทยควรกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับภาคอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อทำความเข้าใจเกณฑ์แรงงานที่มีฝีมือที่ภาคอุตสาหกรรมคาดหวัง สุดท้าย รัฐบาลชาวอินโดนีเซียและไทยสามารถเรียนรู้จากกันและกันเพื่อปรับปรุงนโยบายทางการศึกษาให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.