Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดตะกั่วจากน้ำด้วยคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ดัดแปรที่ผลิตจากลำต้นกล้วย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.183
Abstract
Banana stem-activated carbon (BSAC) and modified banana stem-activated carbon, containing sulfur, nitrogen, and oxygen-containing groups derived from banana stem, were prepared and studied for Pb(II) ion removal. The materials were characterized by scanning electron microscopy, X-Ray diffraction, surface area analysis, and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. SEM images showed that the materials are porous, and XRD confirmed that the structures are amorphous and resemble the graphitic hexagonal structure of carbon materials. Surface areas of these materials ranged from 517.67 m2/g for the bare banana stem activated carbon to 234.03, 453.74, 252.97, and 22.96 m2/g for sulfur, oxygen, sulfur and oxygen and imino-thiobiuret modified activated carbon. For the adsorption, sulfur-containing functional groups banana stem activated carbon (S-BSAC) was used as the adsorbent for lead removal. The optimized condition were 100 mg/L of lead(II) ions, 2 h of contact time, pH at 6, and 0.8 mg of adsorbent dosage. The analysis was done by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy. The removal efficiency was as high as 99.78% for Pb(II) at 100 mg/L and could be used for 3 cycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถ่านกัมมันต์จากต้นกล้วย (BSAC) และถ่านกัมมันต์จากต้นกล้วยที่ถูกดัดแปรจะประกอบด้วยธาตุกำมะถัน ไนโตรเจน และออกซิเจน ที่ได้จากการเผาต้นกล้วยซึ่งได้ทำการเตรียมและศึกษาการกำจัดไอออนตะกั่ว Pb(II) วัสดุดังกล่าวถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวและฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ผลจากภาพถ่ายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุมีรูพรุน และการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ยืนยันได้ว่าโครงสร้างที่ได้มีลักษณะอสัณฐานและกับโครงสร้างหกเหลี่ยมแบบกราไฟท์ ถ่านกัมมันต์จากต้นกล้วยมีพื้นที่ผิวของวัสดุอยู่ในช่วง 517.67 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม สำหรับถ่านกัมมันต์จากต้นกล้วยที่ ดัดแปลงด้วยกำมะถัน, ออกซิเจน, กำมะถันและออกซิเจน และถ่านกัมมะถันดัดแปลงด้วยอิมิโน-ไทโอบิยูเรต มีพื้นที่ผิว 234.03, 453.74, 252.97 และ 22.96 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับการดูดซับ ถ่านกัมมันต์ต้นกล้วย (S-BSAC) ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีกำมะถันเป็นตัวดูดซับมีความสามารถในการกำจัดตะกั่ว ได้ดี สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร ของตะกั่ว(II) ไอออน, ในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงที่ pH 6 และใช้ปริมาณสารดูดซับ 0.8 มิลลิกรัม การวิเคราะห์ทำโดยเครื่องอินดักทีพลีคัพเปิลพลาสมา โดยมี ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดตะกั่วสูงถึง 99.78% ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และสามารถใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 3 รอบ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.