Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของชั้นดรอปเอาต์ภายในโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวนกลับที่ประยุกต์ใช้พยากรณ์โหลดบ้านเรือน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchalerm Pora
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.132
Abstract
Ensuring precise power load forecasting is highly important in planning the secure, steady, and cost-effective functioning of the power system. Grid planning and decision-making can be based on accurate long- and short-term power load forecasting. Recently, machine learning techniques have gained widespread adoption for both long- and short-term power load forecasting. Specifically, the Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) is customized for time series data analysis. This research proposes an LSTM model for forecasting the power load of a single house containing electrical appliances over the next 20 days. We conducted a comparative analysis of the impact of dropout layers in load forecasting applications using the LSTM model. The proposed model comprises dropout rates of 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, and 0.6, respectively. Their impact on load forecasting is examined. The experimental results demonstrate slight variations in predictions when altering dropout layers. The results show that the effect of dropout layers on the forecast varies the accuracy by only approximately 1%. However, the models with significant dropout rates are more general than those with lower or higher rates. So the model with a dropout rate of 0.4 is suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคาดการณ์โหลดไฟฟ้าที่แม่นยำมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการวางแผนการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่มั่นคง ปลอดภัย และคุ้มค่า ข้อมูลการคาดการณ์โหลดไฟฟ้าระยะยาวและระยะส้ันยังสามารถใช้ในการวางแผนกริดและการพิจารณาอื่นๆ ได้อีกด้วย เมื่อเร็ว ๆ น้ี มีการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องกันอย่างแพร่หลาย มีการนำไปใช้สำหรับการพยากรณ์โหลดไฟฟ้าทั้งระยะยาวและระยะส้ัน ยกตัวอย่างเช่น Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) ได้รับการออกแบบเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาเช่น ข้อมูลโหลดไฟฟ้า โดยเฉพาะ งานวิจัยน้ีนำเสนอแบบจำลอง LSTM ที่มีการแทรกชั้นดรอปเอาต์เข้าไป สำหรับคาดการณ์โหลดไฟฟ้าของบ้านเดี่ยวในอีก 20 วันข้างหน้า แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วยชั้นดรอปเอาต์ที่มีอัตราดรอปเอาต์ที่ 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 และ 0.6 ได้ทำการทดลองและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อการคาดการณ์โหลด ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อทำเพิ่มชั้นดรอปเอาต์ โดยความแม่นยำเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางที่ดีขึ้นประมาณ 1% เท่าน้ัน อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากยิ่งโมเดลที่มีอัตราดรอปเอาต์มากจะใช้ในกรณีทั่วไปได้ดีกว่า (ไม่ยึดติดกับชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการเรียนรู้) ดังนั้นขอแนะนำให้ใช้อัตราดรอปเอาต์ที่ 0.4
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.