Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of executive function and motor competency program of upper elementary school students using creative dance and storyline approaches
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Second Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1099
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะ EF (Executive Function) และสมรรถนะการเคลื่อนไหวของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยใช้แนวคิดการเต้นเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับสตอรี่ไลน์ 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะ EF (Executive Function) และสมรรถนะการเคลื่อนไหวของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยใช้แนวคิดการเต้นเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับสตอรี่ไลน์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 48 คน ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่ายใน 1 โรงเรียนที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นและผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 8 กิจกรรม คือ (1) โจรสลัดตะลุยเกาะมหาสมบัติ (2) เงื่อนไขของหมีตัวใหญ่ (3) เพลิงอัคคี (4) แมงมุมยักษ์ผู้เฝ้าประตู (5) แรดเผือกริมลำธาร (6) กำแพงเยลลี่ผลไม้ (7) สัญลักษณ์วงสีแดง (8) เต้นเฉลิมฉลอง ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 2) ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของทักษะ EF (Executive Function) และสมรรถนะการเคลื่อนไหวของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในระยะหลังการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยของทักษะ EF (Executive Function) และสมรรถนะการเคลื่อนไหวของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to: 1) develop executive function and motor competency program of upper elementary school students using creative dance and storyline approaches and 2) evaluate the effectiveness of executive function and motor competency program of upper elementary school students using the developed creative dance and storyline approaches. The study samples consisted of 48 upper elementary school students. By means of simple random sampling, those samples were chosen from students in one school that voluntarily participated in the developed program and met the inclusion criteria. Data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results were as follows: 1) The developed program consisted of eight activities including (1) Pirates on the Treasure Island (2) The Conditions of the Big Bear (3) Blazing Flame (4) Giant Spider the Gatekeeper (5) White Rhino by the Stream (6) Fruit Jelly Wall (7) Red Circle Symbol and (8) Celebration Dance. This program was rated at the most suitable level. 2) At post-experiment period, it was found that the effectiveness of the developed program has resulted in a statistically significantly higher mean of executive function and motor competency within the students in the experiment group than the students in the control group at .05. Moreover, the executive function and motor competency of the students in the experiment group were significantly increased after the experiment at .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.