Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-esteem and perceived stress among undergraduate students at the Faculty of Veterinary Science
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1084
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความรู้สึกเครียด และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้สึกเครียดในนิสิตคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ ชั้นปีที่ 1 – 3 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในปีการศึกษา 2564 ในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 229 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความคาดหวังในวิชาชีพสัตวแพทย์ แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และแบบวัดความรู้สึกเครียด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 44.4 ระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 40.8 และระดับสูง ร้อยละ 14.8 และส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้สึกเครียดในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 59.8 นิสิตคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ที่มีความแตกต่างในด้านเพศ ชั้นปีที่ศึกษา การออกกำลังกาย และเป้าหมายหลังจบการศึกษามีความรู้สึกเครียดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) นิสิตคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ที่มีความเพียงพอของการนอนหลับแตกต่างกันมีความรู้สึกเครียดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้สึกเครียด ได้แก่ ผลการเรียนเฉลี่ย (r = -0.142, p < 0.05) และระยะเวลาการนอนหลับโดยเฉลี่ยต่อวันในเดือนที่ผ่านมา (r = -0.163, p < 0.05) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองด้านตนเองโดยทั่วไป (Beta = -0.606) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองด้านครอบครัว (Beta = -0.118) และระยะเวลาการนอนหลับโดยเฉลี่ยต่อวันในเดือนที่ผ่านมา (Beta = -0.103) สามารถร่วมทำนายความรู้สึกเครียดในนิสิตคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ได้ร้อยละ 46.5 (R2 = 0.465, p < 0.001) ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการหาแนวทางหรือกิจกรรมสำหรับส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการเรียนและการใช้ชีวิตขณะศึกษาในคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ การส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิต และการจัดการความรู้สึกเครียดของนิสิตคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to explore level of self-esteem, perceived stress, and related factors of undergraduate students at the Faculty of Veterinary Science. A cross-sectional design was employed with participation of 229 first to third year Veterinary Science students at the university in Bangkok. Research instruments included demographic factor questionnaire, veterinarian’s professional expectation questionnaire, self-esteem inventories, and Thai version of the PSS-10 (T-PSS-10). Subjects had low, moderate, and high level of self-esteem at 44.4%, 40.8%, and 14.8%, respectively. Moderate level of perceived stress was identified among most subjects at 59.8%. There were significant differences in perceived stress based on demographic factors included sex, academic year, exercise, post-graduation goal (p < 0.05), and getting enough sleep (p < 0.001). The grade point average (GPA) (r = -0.142, p < 0.05) and the average sleep duration in the past month (r = -0.163, p < 0.05) were correlated with perceived stress. Predictor variables for perceived stress of Veterinary Science students are General self subscale of self-esteem (Beta = -0.606), Home-parents subscale of self-esteem (Beta = -0.118), and the average sleep duration in the past month (Beta = -0.103), all accounting for 46.5% (R2 = 0.465, p < 0.001). These results can be applied in developing a guideline or activities for enhancing students’ self-esteem, balancing between students’ study and daily life while studying in Faculty of Veterinary Science, increasing students’ mental health quality, and managing students’ perceived stress.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.