Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting air quality in semi-open space of community mall
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1046
Abstract
คุณภาพอากาศ เป็นประเด็นที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของผู้คน ทั้งการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 และฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ทำให้ผู้คนหลีกเลี่ยงสถานที่แออัด แล้วหันมาใช้บริการศูนย์การค้าชุมชนที่เป็นอาคารลักษณะกึ่งเปิดโล่งมากขึ้น ซึ่งผู้คนโดยทั่วไปจะรับรู้ได้ว่าความโปร่งของอาคารช่วยถ่ายเทอากาศได้ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษารายละเอียดในเชิงกายภาพของอาคารที่สัมพันธ์กับปริมาณมลพิษในอากาศ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายภาพของศูนย์การค้าชุมชน ช่องโล่งและลานกึ่งเปิดโล่งของอาคาร กับทิศทางลมประจำ ที่สัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพอากาศ และชี้วัดด้วยมลพิษในอากาศ ผ่านการจำลองอาคารกรณีศึกษาศูนย์การค้าชุมชน 8 อาคารในกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้วยโปรแกรมคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหล ทดสอบในสภาวะที่มีฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ในระดับมาตรฐานเฉลี่ยต่อปีที่ 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร มีตัวแปรต้นเป็นจำนวนด้านเปิดของอาคารที่เปิดให้อากาศไหลผ่านได้ และขนาดของลานกึ่งเปิดโล่งของอาคาร และมีตัวแปรตามเป็นอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 ภายในต่อภายนอก ค่าอายุของอากาศ และอัตราการเปลี่ยนอากาศ จากการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมพบว่า อาคารที่มีด้านเปิด 4 ด้าน จะมีอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 เฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุดที่ 0.55 มีค่าอายุของอากาศเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุดที่ 24.18 วินาที และอัตราการเปลี่ยนอากาศสูงที่สุด 90.38 ACH หมายถึงการมีคุณภาพอากาศที่ดีกว่ารูปแบบอื่น ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 เฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงหรือสูงกว่า 1 นอกจากนี้ขนาดของลานกึ่งเปิดโล่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพอากาศเช่นกัน โดยพบว่าอาคารที่มีจำนวนด้านเปิดให้อากาศไหลผ่านได้เท่ากัน แต่มีขนาดของลานกึ่งเปิดโล่งที่กว้างกว่า จะทำให้เกิดการสะสมของมลพิษมากกว่า เนื่องจากอากาศเคลื่อนตัวออกจากพื้นที่ได้ช้ากว่า อีกทั้งยังพบปัจจัยเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการไหลของอากาศ คือ การวางแนวของอาคาร และอาคารโดยรอบ ก็ส่งผลต่อการไหลของลมและคุณภาพอากาศเช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพอากาศมากที่สุดคือ ความพรุนหรือจำนวนด้านเปิดของอาคาร หากอาคารมีความพรุนที่มากจะทำให้ลมสามารถไหลผ่านอาคารได้ดี และไม่เกิดการสะสมของมลพิษ ทั้งหมดนี้นำไปสู่แนวทางการออกแบบอาคารศูนย์การค้าชุมชนเบื้องต้น หรืออาคารที่มีกายภาพกึ่งเปิดโล่งที่คล้ายคลึงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Air quality is a significant issue that has an impact on people’s health. Covid-19 pandemic and PM2.5 have caused people such as consumer avoid high density places and turn to choose community mall instead. People perceive that the semi-open space of the building can be effectively ventilated. However, there has no research of community mall related to air pollution and air quality. The objective of this research is to look at how physical characteristics of a community mall such as void, semi-open space area of the building and wind direction affect air quality by evaluating pollutant levels. The case studies of 8 community malls in Bangkok were simulated by Computational Fluid Dynamics program in conditions with PM2.5 at standard level of 25 µg/m3. The Independent variable consists of the number of opening sides of the building and semi-open space area. The dependent variable comprises I/O Ratio of PM2.5, age of air and air change rate. According to the CFD simulation, building with 4 opening sides have the lowest pollution concentration that average I/O Ratio of 0.55, the lowest age of air 24.18 s. and the highest air change rate of 90.38 ACH. It signifies that air quality in the building is better than other case studies that have average I/O Ratio close to or above 1. Semi-open space also affects the air quality. It was found that building with the equal number of opening sides but the area of semi-open space is wider. It will have more pollutants due to the slower air flow from the area. In addition, building orientation and surrounding are all factors affect airflow and air quality. The porosity or number of opening sides of the building has the biggest impact on air quality. If building has a high porosity, the wind can flow through the building well and no accumulation of pollution. The findings of this study led to community mall design guidelines or other semi-open space of buildings.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.