Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capacity estimation of automotive tyre container
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1008
Abstract
เนื่องจากข้อได้เปรียบด้านวัตถุดิบและกำลังการผลิต ประเทศไทยจึงเป็นผู้นำอุตสาหกรรมยางรถยนต์ในด้านการผลิตและส่งออก กระนั้นการส่งออกยางรถยนต์ยังคงขาดประสิทธิภาพในด้านต้นทุนการขนส่งและอรรถประโยชน์เชิงปริมาตรของตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เนื่องจากลักษณะกายภาพของสินค้าดังเช่นบริษัทยางรถยนต์กรณีศึกษา บริษัทกรณีศึกษาใช้ประเทศไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางในการรวบรวมยางรถยนต์นำเข้าในภูมิภาคและส่งออกยางที่ผลิตในประเทศไปทั่วโลก จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในอดีตพบว่าแผนส่งออกยางมีความคาดเคลื่อนส่งผลให้ต้องการจัดทำเอกสารศุลกากรอีกครั้งเกิดการเคลื่อนย้ายที่ซ้ำซ้อน (Double Handling)งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดความคลาดเคลื่อนโดยการทำนายจำนวนยางรถยนต์ในตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ อ้างอิงจากขนาดทางกายภาพของยาง สำหรับการบรรจุยาง 2 รูปแบบ หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการบรรจุในอดีตและขนาดทางกายภาพ ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงเส้นกับข้อมูลการบรรจุและพัฒนา 4 แบบจำลองที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง Simple Regression, All Possible, Stepwise and The Best Subset Selection ในอีกทางหนึ่ง ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเรขาคณิตระหว่างคอนเทนเนอร์กับขนาดทางกายภาพของยางได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการทำนายยางที่มีข้อมูลการบรรจุไม่เพียงพอ ผลการเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงเส้นพบว่าแบบจำลอง The Best Subset Selection มีความแม่นยำสูงสุดและเป็นแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยมีค่า MAPE (Mean Absolute Percentage Error) คือ 5.01 และ 4.30 สำหรับวิธีการบรรจุแบบตั้งและแบบไขว้ตามลำดับ ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลอง The Best Subset Selection เหมาะสมกับการบรรจุยางขนาดเดียวที่มีข้อมูลการบรรจุยางที่เพียงพอ ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงถึงการแบบจำลองทางเรขาคณิตมีความเหมาะสมกับการบรรจุยางหลายขนาดหรือยางขนาดใหม่มากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Because of the raw-material and production-capacity advantages, Thailand has become the manufacturing leader and exporter of the automotive-tire industry. Nevertheless, the exporting tire remains inefficient in terms of transportation costs and cubical utilization of a container, similar to a case study manufacturer. The manufacturer imports international tires, consolidates with domestic ones, and exports them globally using Thailand as a regional hub. The analysis of historical data showed the discrepancy of load planning, causing reworking of custom documents and double handling of products. This research aims to reduce such discrepancies by predicting the number of tires per container based on the physical dimensions of tires for two different loading patterns. After analyzing the historical loading data and the physical dimensions, the linear regression model was applied to loading data and developed three different models, i.e., simple linear model, stepwise model, and best-subset-selection model. Alternatively, the geometric relationships of a container and the physical dimensions of tires were analyzed to develop a predicting method for a tire with insufficient loading data. The comparison among the linear regression models reveals that the best-subset-selection model is the most accurate and suitable model as its MAPE (Mean Absolute Percentage Error) of 5.01 and 4.30 for stack and lace loading patterns, respectively. Despite the preference of the best-subset-selection model for single-size tires that have sufficient loading data, the comparison reveals that the geometric model is more suitable for multiple sizes or new sizes of tires.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.