Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge, attitude and food consumption behavior among secondary school students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุจน์ เลาหภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.842
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครตามตัวแปรเพศและรายได้ที่ได้รับจากผู้ปกครอง วิธีดําเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบ “ที” (t-test) และสถิติทดสอบ “เอฟ”(F-test) ในกรณีที่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงทำการทดสอบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Scheffe’s) ผลการวิจัย 1) นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการบริโภคอาหารในระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติในการบริโภคอาหารในระดับที่ดี และมีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารในระดับปานกลาง 2) นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครเพศชายและเพศหญิง มีความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน 3) นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีรายได้ที่ได้รับจากผู้ปกครองที่แตกต่างกันมีความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุปผลการวิจัย นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความรู้และพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการบริโภคอาหารในระดับปานกลาง แต่มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการบริโภคอาหารในระดับดี นอกจากนี้นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีเพศ และรายได้ที่ได้รับจากผู้ปกครองที่แตกต่างกันมีความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purpose of this research was to study the knowledge, attitude, and food consumption behavior of secondary school students in Bangkok. and compare knowledge, attitudes, food consumption behaviors of lower and upper secondary school students in Bangkok by gender variable and income received from parents. A sample from 500 secondary school students in Bangkok were selected for this study. Methods: The researcher created a questionnaire for gathering on knowledge, attitude and food consumption behaviors of secondary school students in Bangkok. Data was analyzed for percentage, mean, standard deviation. The differences were compared using t-test statistics and F-test. In the event that there is a significant difference at the 0.05 level, the Scheffe's method is performed in pairs. Results: 1) Secondary school students in Bangkok had a moderate level of knowledge in food consumption with a good attitude and have moderate food consumption behavior. 2) Secondary school students in Bangkok, male and female, had the same knowledge, attitude and food consumption behavior. 3) Secondary school students in Bangkok with different incomes from parents had not difference knowledge, attitude, and food consumption behavior. Conclusion: Summary of research results Secondary school students in Bangkok had moderate level of knowledge and behavior about food consumption. but had a good attitude about food consumption consumption. but had a good attitude about food consumption. In addition, high school students in Bangkok with sex and the income received from different parents has knowledge, attitudes and food consumption behaviors were not different.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.