Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the estimation of thermal conductivity in rubber compound
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ บวรรัตนารักษ์
Second Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ นิ่มดำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.823
Abstract
การวัลคาไนซ์เซชั่นยางในอุตสาหกรรมต้องอาศัยอุณหภูมิและระยเวลาในการคงรูปชิ้นงานซึ่งระยะเวลาในการคงรูปชิ้นงานจะขึ้นกับค่าการนำความร้อนของยางคอมปาวด์ที่แต่ละสูตร โดยงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการและกระบวนการทดสอบค่าการนำความร้อน การประมาณค่าการนำความร้อนในยางคอมปาวด์และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อค่าการนำความร้อนในกระบวนการคงรูป โดยขั้นแรกได้ศึกษาการประมาณค่าการนำความร้อน พบว่า การประมาณค่านำความร้อนของแบบจำลองขนานเทียบกับค่าการนำความร้อนที่ได้จากการทดสอบ HFM จะมีค่าความคาดเคลื่อนเกิดขึ้นไม่เกิน 5 % สำหรับยางคอมปาวด์ที่วัลคาไนซ์เซชั่นอย่างสมบูรณ์ ขั้นที่สองเป็นศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าการนำความร้อน พบว่า สัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรของสารตัวเติมมีผลกระทบต่อค่าการนำความร้อนที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปรวมถึงปริมาณน้ำมันที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าการนำความร้อนอย่างมาก ส่วนยางที่วัลคาไนซ์เซชั่นอย่างสมบูรณ์จะให้ค่าการนำความร้อนสูงกว่ายางคอมปาวด์และยางที่วัลคาไนซ์เซชั่นร้อยละ 50 จะมีฟองอากาศภายในยางส่งผลให้ค่าการนำความร้อนต่ำกว่ายางคอมปาวด์ ส่วนยางที่เกิด และขั้นที่สามออกแบบชุดทดสอบสำหรับหาค่าการนำความร้อน พบว่า ชุดต้นแบบใช้วิธีการหาค่าการนำความร้อนในสภาวะคงที่ซึ่งต้องควบคุมความสม่ำเสมอของความร้อนและป้องสูญเสียความร้อนของชุดต้นแบบ ดังนั้นชุดต้นแบบจะมีส่วนประกอบหลักเป็นฮีตเตอร์สำหรับเป็นแหล่งความร้อนโดยจะใช้น้ำหล่อเย็นสำหรับการควบคุมอุณหภูมิประกอบกับฉนวนกันความร้อนสำหรับป้องกันการสูญเสียความร้อนโดยจะใช้การไหลของความร้อนในหนึ่งหน่วยพื้นที่เป็นตัวกำหนดค่าการนำความร้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Industrial rubber vulcanization requires temperature and workpiece curing time, and workpiece curing time depends on the thermal conductivity of each formulation of rubber compounds. This research aims to study the principles and processes of thermal conductivity testing. Thermal conductivity estimation in rubber compounds and factors affecting thermal conductivity in the curing process. The first step was to study the thermal conductivity estimation. It was found that the estimation of the thermal conductivity of the parallel model compared with the thermal conductivity obtained from the HFM test had a deviation of not more than 5% for fully vulcanized rubber compounds. The second step was to study the factors affecting the thermal conductivity. It was found that the volumetric proportion of the filler had an effect on the thermal conductivity that would change as well as the amount of oil that had an impact on the thermal conductivity. The fully vulcanized rubber has a higher thermal conductivity than the compound rubber and 50% vulcanized rubber will have air bubbles inside the rubber. Thermal conductivity is lower than compound rubber. The third step is to design a prototype for determining the thermal conductivity. It was found that the prototype used a constant-state thermal conductivity method to control the heat uniformity and prevent heat loss. Therefore, the prototype is mainly composed of a heater as a heat source, it uses a coolant for temperature control, along with an insulator to prevent heat loss. It uses the heat flow per unit area to determine the thermal conductivity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.