Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of evaporative condenser unit for medium size air conditioner
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ บวรรัตนารักษ์
Second Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ นิ่มดำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.818
Abstract
หน่วยควบแน่นแบบระเหย (Evaporative condenser unit) คือการอาศัยหลักการระเหยของน้ำมาช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการระบายความร้อนของเครื่องปรับอากาศ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาหน่วยควบแน่นแบบระเหยและศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปรับอากาศ ได้แก่ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์โดยรอบ (Ambient relative humidity) และอัตราการไหลของน้ำ (Water flow rate) โดยออกแบบคอยล์เสริมเพื่อเป็นบริเวณที่ใช้ในการฉีดพ่นน้ำ พบว่าการเชื่อมต่อคอยล์เสริมบริเวณดิสชาร์จสูงกว่าบริเวณลิควิด 3.5% การทดลองเพื่อศึกษาเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ควบคุมโดยปรับค่าความเร็วอากาศพบว่าเมื่อความเร็วอากาศลดลงทำให้ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เพิ่มขึ้น และความสามารถในการระบายความร้อนมีค่าสูงสุดในช่วงความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ระหว่าง 73.1% ถึง 80.9% การทดลองศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหลของน้ำพบว่าพื้นที่สัมผัสบริเวณผิวคอยล์เสริมมากจะสามารถลดอุณหภูมิของสารทำความเย็นได้มากเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ขนาดของหัวฉีดพ่นและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ยังส่งผลต่อการลดลงของอุณหภูมิสารทำความเย็นอีกด้วย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในการทดลองเพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของต้นแบบหน่วยควบแน่นแบบระเหยพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพจากเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ระบายความร้อนด้วยลมปกติได้สูงถึง 20.36%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An Evaporative condenser is a condensing unit that utilizes the cooling effect of water evaporation to eliminate heat. This research aims to develop an evaporative condenser system and study the effect of the Energy Efficiency Ratio (EER) improvement which are ambient relative humidity and water flow rate. The modified evaporative condenser is designed by connecting a horizontal tube between a liquid and a discharge line, we found the heat absorption when connecting the horizontal the in the discharge line is more than the liquid line with 3.5%. As the result of varying ambient relative humidity, the ambient relative humidity is reversed proportional to airspeed. The heat absorption is greatest at the ambient relative humidity in the range of 73.1% – 80.9%. An experiment to study the change in water flow rate revealed that the larger the contact area of the horizontal tube surface, the greater temperature of the refrigerant could be reduced as well. In addition, the diameter of the spray nozzle and the relative humidity also affect the reduction of the refrigerant temperature. Furthermore, the prototype of a modified evaporative condenser improved the EER by 20.36%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.