Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of male DNA from vaginal swabs by loop-mediated isothermal amplification
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร ธรรมโชติ
Second Advisor
กรเกียรติ วงศ์ไพศาลสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.778
Abstract
คดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเป็นคดีอาญาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นอันดับต้น ๆ ในประเทศไทย การตรวจสอบหลักฐานในตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ต้องผ่านการตรวจสอบทางห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยในปัจจุบันใช้วิธีการตรวจคัดกรอง (screening test) ด้วยเอนไซม์แอซิดฟอสฟาเตส และการตรวจสอบยืนยัน (confirmatory test) ด้วยการส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์หาอสุจิ ซึ่งทั้ง 2 วิธีมีความจำเพาะและความไวสูง แต่มีข้อจำกัดและโอกาสในการเกิดผลบวกหรือผลลบเทียมได้ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถและลดข้อผิดพลาดจากการตรวจ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอเพศชายจากตัวอย่างน้ำซับช่อคลอดโดยเทคนิคลูปมีดิเอเตดไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชัน (LAMP) ที่มีความไวสูงและสามารถทำซ้ำแล้วให้ผลตรงกัน โดยออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะกับยีนอเมโลจีนินวายเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอเพศชายจากตัวอย่างน้ำซับช่องคลอดด้วยเทคนิค LAMP ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิค LAMP มีความไวสูงในการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอเพศชายปริมาณตั้งแต่ 0.1 นาโนกรัมขึ้นไป ความจำเพาะในการตรวจสอบต่อดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายสูงโดยแสดงผลบวกในกรณีที่ตรวจพบดีเอ็นเอมนุษย์เพศชายเท่านั้น ซึ่งไม่มีการแสดงผลในดีเอ็นเอมนุษย์เพศหญิง และดีเอ็นเอสัตว์ (หนูเม้าส์ หนูแรท และหมู) นอกจากนั้น ผลจากการตรวจสอตัวอย่างในคดีข่มขืนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในประเทศไทยจำนวน 92 ตัวอย่าง แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิค LAMP มีความแม่นยำในการตรวจสอบสูงถึงร้อยละ 96.7 ซึ่งแม่นยำกว่าการตรวจสอบด้วยชุดน้ำยาแอซิดฟอสฟาเตสและการตรวจหาอสุจิด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่มีความถูกต้องในการตรวจสอบร้อยละ 57.6 และ 79.3 ตามลำดับ และสามารถใช้สารสีฟีนอลเรดในการตรวจสอบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของเทคนิค LAMP จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิค LAMP สามารถใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกในการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นสำหรับคดีข่มขืนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sexual assault is one of the top crimes in Thailand. The examination of rape case specimens take place in laboratory. Currently, the examination begins with acid phosphatase test as a screening test and then confirmed by microscopic examination as a confirmatory test. Both methods were high sensitivity and specificity but the limitations were the likelihood of generating false positive or false negative results. Therefore, to improve the examination of rape case specimens, the objective of this study is to detect male DNA from vaginal fluid samples by Loop-mediated isothermal amplification, which is highly sensitive and reproducible. The primers were designed to be specific to the amelogenin-Y gene and used for detecting male DNA by the LAMP technique. The results showed that the LAMP technique was highly sensitive in detecting male DNA above 0.1 ng with a high specificity to target DNA, it showed positive results only in human male DNA sample but not in human female DNA or animal DNA (mouse, rat, and pig). In addition, when used in rape case samples in Thailand, the results showed that the LAMP technique had a high assay accuracy of 96.7%, which was higher than the acid phosphatase test and microscopic test that had accuracy of 57.6% and 79.3%, respectively and phenol red dye can be used to detect LAMP reaction with naked eyes. The results from this study indicated that the LAMP technique can be used as an alternative method for presumptive test in rape cases.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.