Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดแอมโมเนียมและผลิตมวลชีวภาพ โดยไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเซลล์เดี่ยว Synechococcus Sp.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttha Thongchul
Second Advisor
Saranya Phunpruch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.41
Abstract
Using microalgae as a biofuel feedstock has played more attention over a decade. The cultivation of microalgae requires high water use and high initial investment that can make the process still not economically appealing. This study attempted to examine the potential for using brackish shrimp aquaculture effluents as culture medium for algal biomass production. To investigate whether algae could be used to remove ammonium from brackish shrimp aquaculture wastewater, marine cyanobacterium, Synechococcus sp. was cultured in BG-11 medium supplemented with Turks Island salt solution and different concentrations of NH4Cl (10-40 mg N L-1) for 18 days. The results showed that, the cell density of the Synechococcus sp. cultures increased in medium containing 10 mg N L-1 of NH4Cl, while ammonium concentrations greater than 20 mg N L-1 had a negative effect on growth. Glutamine synthetase and glutamate synthase activities were also examined, and were found to increase with cell density. Meanwhile, glutamate dehydrogenase activity increased in response to high NH4Cl concentrations (20-40 mg N L-1). The cellular response to ammonium excess was confirmed by measuring gene expression levels using quantitative PCR. Expression of both glnA and gltB was down-regulated compared with the control, while that of gdhA was up-regulated. At an initial concentration of 10 mg N L-1, 98% of the ammonium was removed by day 6 of cultivation. Then, Synechococcus sp. was cultured under different conditions in medium containing varying concentrations of NH4Cl. Response surface methodology (RSM) was then used to build a predictive model of the combined effects of independent variables (pH, inoculum size, ammonium concentration). At the optimum conditions of initial pH 7.4, inoculum size 0.15 (OD730) and ammonium concentration 10.62 mg N L-1, the maximum ammonium removal and biomass production were about 90% and 75.5%, respectively, after seven days of cultivation. Further, analysis of expression of glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (GPAT) gene by quantitative PCR revealed that transcripts of GPAT were up-regulated by 2.87-folds with a significant increase in unsaturated fatty acid of 14.25% under optimal conditions. The result of biodiesel quality, in terms of cetane number almost attained the European Standards EN14214 criteria; hence, this strain shows promise for use in biodiesel production. Overall results indicate that Synechococcus sp. has the potential for use for concurrent water treatment and production of biomass that can be applied for biodiesel feedstock.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กเพื่อใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ได้รับความสนใจมาเป็นเวลานานกว่าทศวรรษ อย่างไรก็ตามไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากสาหร่ายก็ยังมีราคาต้นทุนที่สูงกว่าพลังงานรูปแบบอื่นในท้องตลาด ทำให้การผลิตในเชิงพาณิชย์ยังไม่ได้รับความสนใจจากผู้ผลิต อีกทั้งความต้องการใช้น้ำ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายในปริมาณที่สูงจะส่งผลกระทบต่อภาคการเกษตรในอนาคตหากมีการขยายขนาดเพาะเลี้ยง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้น้ำทิ้งจากฟาร์มเลี้ยงกุ้งน้ำกร่อยมาเป็นน้ำสำหรับเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย ซึ่งนอกจากจะเป็นการลดต้นทุนแล้วยังสามารถลดปริมาณแอมโมเนียม ซึ่งเป็นของเสียจากการเลี้ยงกุ้งก่อนปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมอีกด้วย ดังนั้นเพื่อศึกษาปริมาณแอมโมเนียมที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของสาหร่าย Synechococcus sp. จะถูกเลี้ยงในอาหาร BG-11 ที่เสริมด้วยสารละลาย Turks Island และมีความเข้มข้นของ NH4Cl ที่ต่างกัน (10-40 mg N L-1) เป็นเวลา 18 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า การเจริญของ Synechococcus sp. เพิ่มขึ้นในอาหารที่มีความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียม 10 mg N L-1 ในขณะที่แอมโมเนียมเข้มข้น 20 mg N L-1 ขึ้นไป มีผลทำให้การเจริญเติบโตลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ glutamine synthase และ glutamate synthase ลดลงในขณะที่ค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ glutamate dehydrogenase เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลของการแสดงออกของยีนที่ควบคุมการสังเคราะห์เอนไซม์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ที่ถูกตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิค quantitative PCR พบว่า แอมโมเนียมเข้มข้น 20 mg N L-1 ขึ้นไป การแสดงออกของยีน glnA และ gltB จะลดลง ในขณะที่ gdhA มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุม ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแอมโมเนียม พบว่า แอมโมเนียมถูกกำจัดได้ 98% ในวันที่ 6 ของการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียม เริ่มต้น 10 mg N L-1 จากนั้นศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตชีวมวลของสาหร่ายควบคู่ไปกับการกำจัดแอมโมเนียม โดยเพาะเลี้ยง Synechococcus sp. ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นของ NH4Cl ต่างกัน โดยใช้วิธีการตอบสนองของพื้นผิว (RSM) เพื่อสร้างแบบจําลองการคาดการณ์ผลของตัวแปรอิสระ (พีเอช, ปริมาณหัวเชื้อ, ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียม) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ค่าพีเอช 7.4 หัวเชื้อเริ่มต้น 0.15 (OD730) และความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียม 10.62 mg N L-1 ให้ผลการกำจัดแอมโมเนียมและการผลิตชีวมวลสูงสุดเท่ากับ 90% และ 75.5% ตามลำดับ ภายในเจ็ดวัน นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีน glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (GPAT) ด้วยเทคนิค quantitative PCR พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน GPAT เพิ่มขึ้น 2.87 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุม และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 14.25% นอกจากนี้พบว่า คุณภาพของน้ำมันที่ได้มีค่าซีเทนอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน EN14214 ของสหภาพยุโรป ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า Synechococcus sp. มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียและผลิตชีวมวลเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.