Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of problem and policy developmentfor promoting Thai character industry through soft power
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.653
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อสำรวจปัญหาและสถานการณ์ของอุตสาหกรรมคาแรคเตอร์ไทย และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนานโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมคาแรคเตอร์ไทยผ่านมุมมองซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในระบบนิเวศอุตสาหกรรมคาแรคเตอร์ ได้แก่ ผู้ผลิตคาแรคเตอร์, อาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง, หน่วยงานส่งเสริมสนับสนุนจากทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน, ผู้ผลิตสินค้าคาแรคเตอร์, และกลุ่มผู้บริโภคทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติ รวมทั้งหมด 15 ท่าน เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยผู้วิจัยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ 6 ด้าน มาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาแนวทางส่งเสริมต่ออุตสาหกรรมคาแรคเตอร์ไทย ได้แก่ ความเป็นไทย การศึกษา การส่งออกและการร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ การประยุกต์ใช้ดิจิทัล ผู้ประกอบการจากอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง และภาครัฐ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อุตสาหกรรมคาแรคเตอร์ไทยเผชิญกับสถานการณ์และปัญหาที่แตกต่างกันตามแต่ละภาคส่วน โดยปัญหาที่เป็นจุดร่วมของทั้งระบบนิเวศคือ ความเข้าใจต่อโครงสร้างของระบบนิเวศอุตสาหกรรมคาแรคเตอร์ และไม่มีหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบโดยตรง เป็นต้น โดยผู้วิจัยหยิบยกปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญเหล่านี้มานำเสนอเป็นแนวทางพัฒนานโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมคาแรคเตอร์ไทย ประกอบไปด้วย แนวทาง 3 วาระ ได้แก่ วาระที่ 1) แก้ปัญหาและสร้างตัวตนแก่อุตสาหกรรมคาแรคเตอร์ไทย วาระที่ 2) พัฒนาต่อยอดคาแรคเตอร์ไทย วาระที่ 3) สร้างความผูกพันธ์ระหว่างคาแรคเตอร์ไทยกับผู้บริโภคในวงกว้าง ตลอดจนนำเสนอความเป็นไทยในแง่มุมต่าง ๆ ผ่านคาแรคเตอร์ไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this research are 1) To explore situations and problems of Character industry in Thailand 2) Presenting policy development guidelines to promoting Thai’s character industry thought lens of Soft Power. The method of this qualitative research was In-depth interview stakeholders in Thai’s character ecology such as creator, manufacturer, lecturer, government/association and consumer with 15 total number. The researcher also applied through 6 domains of soft power for promoting Thai’s character industry : Thainess, education, engagement, digital, enterprise and government The result showed Thai’s character industry were face different problems on each different sector, but the related issue of every sector was about understanding on Thai’s character ecology and didn’t have a lead affiliation. The researcher brought up these issues to present guidelines for development and promoting Thai’s character industry with three agenda, the first agenda about to establish and solve Thai’s character industry, the second agenda about develop Thai’s character and build on consumer and the third agenda about to make a relation with consumer and representing Thai perspective thought Thai’s character.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.