Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative development of makerspace with virtual reality game-based learning to enhance product creative capabilities for students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Second Advisor
วิลาวัลย์ อินทร์ชำนาญ
Third Advisor
บุญอนันต์ นทกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.629
Abstract
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการเข้าใช้พื้นที่เชิงสร้างสรรค์ในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุของการยอมรับนวัตกรรมเกมการเรียนรู้สำหรับพื้นที่เชิงสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมเกมการเรียนรู้พื้นที่เชิงสร้างสรรค์สำหรับผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ศึกษาผลการใช้นวัตกรรมเกมการเรียนรู้ พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม แบบเก็บข้อมูล การสัมภาษณ์เชิงกลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนสามารถฝึกฝนทักษะต่างๆ ตามรายวิชาที่กำหนดไว้ในการสร้างเกมการเรียนรู้ ซึ่งคือผลโดยตรงจากการเล่น และผลโดยอ้อมของเกมการเรียนรู้นี้คือ การเกิดสังคมในการแข่งขันและแบ่งปันข้อมูลระหว่างนักเรียน โดยนักเรียนที่สามารถบังคับหรือควบคุมสิ่งต่างๆในเกมการเรียนรู้ได้คล่องแล้ว สามารถเป็นผู้ช่วยเพื่อนในการเล่นและค้นหาคำตอบ เกิดการแบ่งปันข้อมูลระหว่างนักเรียนด้วยกัน และหลังจากการเล่นเกม ผลจากการประเมินพฤติกรรมของนักเรียนโดยครูผู้สอนพบว่า เกมการเรียนรู้สามารถโน้มน้าวนักเรียนให้สนใจในการเรียนมากขึ้น เกิดความภูมิใจที่สามารถเล่นและแก้ปัญหาได้ ช่วยสร้างความคิดริเริ่มต่างๆให้กับนักเรียน ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเนื้อหาที่ต้องการให้นักเรียนเกิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ขอบเขตของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนในวิชาการออกแบบและเทคโนโลยี เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเชื่อมโยงกับเนื้อหาตามจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ พร้อมกับการกำหนดวิธีการในการเล่นเกมรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยผู้วิจัยพัฒนาเกมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดเครื่องเล่นเสมือนจริง ซึ่งมอบสื่อสัมผัสให้กับนักเรียน 3 สื่อการรับรู้ ได้แก่ การมองเห็น การได้ยินเสียง และ การสัมผัส โดยหลังจากการทดสอบการใช้ พบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นสามารถเล่นเกมการเรียนรู้โดยที่มีการบริหารจัดการเวลาและตัวช่วย รวมถึงการจัดการอุปกรณ์ตกหล่น ได้ใกล้เคียงกับนักเรียนอาชีวะระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า นักเรียนสามารถใช้ทักษะด้านความสามารถของบุคคลในการคิดแก้ปัญหา และฝึกการใช้ทักษะด้านการคิดหาคำตอบได้อย่างคล่องแคล่วรวดเร็ว โดยการที่นักเรียนสามารถประกอบชิ้นงานได้สำเร็จทันเวลา นอกจากนั้นแล้ว นักเรียนยังได้เรียนรู้การใช้เครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ต่างๆอย่างเหมาะสมและปลอดภัย ตามหลักสูตรสาระการเรียนรู้วิชาการออกแบบและเทคโนโลยีอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research purposed to study the situation and the demand of makerspace access currently; the casual factors for the adoption of the learning game innovation development for secondary school students in accessing makerspace; the result of using the learning game innovation and presenting the commercial development pathway. This was a quantitative and qualitative study that collected data from a survey and data records from a focus group and in-depth interviews. According to the study, the students could practice skills as specified in the creation of the learning game. The direct and indirect results from playing were the society of competition and data sharing among students. When they could control the game effectively, they could assist their friends to play and find the answers. It resulted in data sharing among students and after playing. Regarding the behavior assessment of students, the teachers found that the learning game could persuade students to be attentive in the class. They were proud when being able to play and solve problems. They started creatively thinking. The author studied the target contents of what the students needed to learn, by limiting the framework of Design and Technology Subject as the guideline connecting to specific content. The author regulated how to play the games in several patterns and developed the learning game by using virtual reality that allowed the students to perceive through vision, hearing, and touching. After the testing, it was found that middle school students could play the learning game that had the features to manage time, assists, and unregistered devices similar to students with high vocational certificates.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.