Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to defender or outsider roles in bullying in schools of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.579
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของความร่วมรู้สึกทางอารมณ์ เจตคติที่มีต่อการต่อต้านการรังแก การรู้สึกรับผิดชอบ การรับรู้การยอมรับจากเพื่อน การรับรู้ความคาดหวังของเพื่อน ความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์ กับพฤติกรรมการปกป้องเหยื่อในรูปแบบการแสดงบทบาทเป็นผู้ปกป้องและผู้สังเกตการณ์ในเหตุการณ์การรังแกรูปแบบต่างๆ โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย อายุระหว่าง 15-19 ปี จำนวน 222 คน ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยโลจิสติกด้วยการใส่ตัวแปรทำนายเป็นลำดับขั้น (Hierarchical logistic regression analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราการแสดงบทบาทผู้ปกป้องสำหรับสถานการณ์การรังแกทางคำพูด สังคม และร่างกาย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89.2 89.2 และ 89.6 ตามลำดับ โดยความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงบทบาทผู้ปกป้องในสถานการณ์การรังแกทุกประเภทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสามารถทำนายอัตราการแสดงบทบาทผู้ปกป้องสำหรับสถานการณ์การรังแกทางคำพูด ทางสังคม และทางร่างกาย ได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากสัดส่วนพื้นฐานเป็นร้อยละ 91.4 89.6 และ 89.6 ตามลำดับ กล่าวคือ หากผู้เห็นเหตุการณ์รับรู้ว่าสถานการณ์นั้นมีความรุนแรงจะตัดสินใจช่วยเหลือเหยื่อมากกว่านักเรียนที่คิดว่าเหตุการณ์นั้นไม่รุนแรง โดยผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปประยุกต์สำหรับการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการต่อต้านการรังแกในสถานศึกษาสำหรับนักเรียนที่เห็นเหตุการณ์โดยสร้างเสริมการตระหนักรู้ถึงความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์รังแก ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มพฤติกรรมของผู้ปกป้องให้กับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the relationships among affective empathy, anti-bullying attitude, perceived responsibility, perceived peer acceptance, perceived peer expectations, and degree of bullying and the defender/outsider roles in various bullying situations. The participants were 222 high school students aged 15-19 years old. The data were analyzed by the hierarchical logistic regression analysis. The result showed that the prevalences of the defender role in verbal, social, and physical bullying were 89.2, 89.2, and 89.6 percent, respectively. Degree of bullying significantly correlated with the defender role in all bullying situations. Moreover, degree of bullying can increase a prediction level of the defender role prevalences in verbal, social, and physical bullying from base rate to be 91.4, 89.6, and 89.6, respectively. That is, bystanders were more likely to defend victims when they had greater perceived the severity of the bullying situation. The finding can be applied to developing the school anti-bullying program with the awareness of the severity of bullying situations that may improve the defender role in high-school students.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.