Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of shared activity motivation and self-expansion motivation on activity excitement
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัคนันท์ จิตต์ธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.576
Abstract
คู่รักที่คบหากันเป็นเวลานานมักเผชิญกับปัญหาความเบื่อหน่ายในความสัมพันธ์ และพบว่าคุณภาพของความสัมพันธ์มักลดถอยลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป โมเดลการขยายตัวตนให้หลักฐานว่าการทำกิจกรรมที่น่าตื่นเต้นร่วมกับคนรักช่วยส่งเสริมคุณภาพและความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ได้ โดยความน่าตื่นเต้นเป็นกลไกที่ทำให้คู่รักได้รับผลดีจากการได้ทำกิจกรรมร่วมกัน ซึ่งช่วยให้ความสัมพันธ์สดใหม่และลดความเบื่อหน่ายได้ อีกทั้งพบว่าแรงจูงใจแบบเข้าหา (การทำกิจกรรมโดยมุ่งเน้นผลดี) และแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตน (ความชอบความแปลกใหม่) ยังกระตุ้นให้บุคคลแสวงหาการทำกิจกรรมที่แปลกใหม่และน่าตื่นเต้น แม้การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่าแรงจูงใจทั้งสองเป็นปัจจัยที่อาจส่งผลต่อความน่าตื่นเต้นของการทำกิจกรรมร่วมกับคนรักได้ แต่ยังขาดการศึกษาเชิงทดลองและการศึกษาถึงประเด็นดังกล่าวยังมีน้อย ผู้วิจัยออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของแรงจูงใจเข้าหาแบบต่างๆ และแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตน ที่มีต่อระดับความน่าตื่นเต้นของกิจกรรม ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย (n = 131) ทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ตอบมาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ มาตรวัดแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตน จากนั้นถูกสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขการชี้นำแรงจูงใจแบบเข้าหาในการทำกิจกรรมร่วมกับคนรักที่มุ่งเน้นผลดีต่อความสัมพันธ์ ต่อคนรัก หรือต่อตนเอง โดยเขียนถึงกิจกรรมใหม่อะไรก็ได้ที่อยากทำกับคนรัก ตอบคำถามตรวจสอบผลการจัดกระทำ และตอบมาตรวัดความน่าตื่นเต้นของกิจกรรม หลังจากนั้นถูกสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขอีกครั้ง แต่อาจเป็นเงื่อนไขเดียวกับครั้งแรกหรือไม่ก็ได้ โดยครั้งนี้เขียนถึงการไปเที่ยวประเทศที่ไม่เคยไปด้วยกัน ตอบคำถามตรวจสอบผลการจัดกระทำและตอบมาตรวัดความน่าตื่นเต้นของกิจกรรมอีกครั้ง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบลำดับขั้น ไม่พบว่าประเภทของแรงจูงใจเข้าหามีผลให้ความน่าตื่นเต้นของกิจกรรมแตกต่างกัน โดยไม่ว่าบุคคลจะใช้แรงจูงใจแบบเข้าประเภทใดก็ตามก็มีผลให้กิจกรรมมีความน่าตื่นเต้นอยู่ในระดับสูง และพบอิทธิพลทางบวกของแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนต่อความน่าตื่นเต้นของกิจกรรมที่ผู้ร่วมวิจัยเลือกเองโดยไม่ได้จำกัดเฉพาะการเที่ยวต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือบุคคลที่มีแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนในระดับสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำกิจกรรมที่มีความน่าตื่นเต้นสูง ผลที่พบเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ในคู่รักผ่านการนำแรงจูงใจแบบเข้าหาไปปรับใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน การส่งเสริมให้บุคคลมีแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนหรือทำสิ่งใหม่ ๆ ร่วมกันยังเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การทำกิจกรรมที่น่าตื่นเต้นมากขึ้น และการหมั่นทำกิจกรรมที่มีความน่าตื่นเต้นร่วมกับคนรัก ซึ่งเป็นผลดีต่อการรักษาความสัมพันธ์และกระตุ้นให้ความสัมพันธ์ยังสดใหม่ในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Being in a relationship for a longer period of time may lead to more relationship boredom and a decrease in relationship quality. Self-expansion model suggests that participating in shared exciting activities with a loved one is beneficial to long-term couples as it promotes relationship quality and satisfaction. Research has shown that excitement on activity underpins this positive effect, which freshens up relationships and also reduces relationship boredom. Moreover, researchers suggest that adopting approach motivation (focusing on attaining positive outcomes) and self-expansion motivation (preferring to seek out new experiences) allow people to engage in more exciting activities. However, there has been no experimental research conducted to confirm these suggestions. We conducted an experimental study to examine the influence of different approach relationship motivations and self-expansion motivation on activity excitement. Participants (n = 131) completed a preliminary online survey, where they rated themselves on the relationship satisfaction and self-expansion motivation scales. Participants were then randomly assigned to an approach motivation priming condition (relationship-oriented, partner-oriented, and self-oriented conditions). They were asked to write about engaging in new shared activities with a loved one, complete the manipulation check, and rate themselves on the activity excitement scale. After that, participants were randomly re-assigned into a different or same condition. They were asked to write on a more specific topic about traveling abroad in a country they had never visited with a loved one before, complete the manipulation check, and rate themselves on the activity excitement scale. Hierarchical regression analysis did not find that different approach relationship motivations would affect the degree of activity excitement differently. We did find that self-expansion motivation does positively influence activity excitement, that is not limited to a specific type of activity. According to the findings, people with high self-expansion motivation tend to engage in more exciting activities. People can promote their relationship by embracing self-expansion motivation or trying something new with a loved one. This can lead to engaging in more exciting activities together and potentially improving upon one’s relationships. It can also encourage people to improve their self-expansion motivation which helps maintain and freshen up their relationships in the long run.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.