Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของอัลเทอร์แนนซูเครสจาก Leuconostoc citreum ABK-1 และบทบาทของกรดอะมิโนชนิดแอโรแมติกบริเวณผิวต่อขนาดของผลิตภัณฑ์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.21
Abstract
The alternansucrase (ALT, EC 2.4.1.140) catalyses transferring of glucose from sucrose to produce a polymer with α-1,6 and α- 1,3 linkages, so-called "alternan". The ALT-encoding gene from Leuconostoc citreum ABK-1 (WTalt) was successfully cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli BL21 (DE3). The two versions of truncated SH3-like domains, ∆3SHALT and ∆7SHALT, were successfully constructed. The WTALT, ∆3SHALT and ∆7SHALT possessed optimum temperature of 40 °C, while optimum pH of WTALT was at 5.0 but ∆3SHALT's and ∆7SHALT's were shifted to pH 4.0. Their activities could be enhanced by Mn²⁺. Kinetic studies of all ALTs were mainly responsible for transglycosylation activity with less detectable hydrolytic activity in the ∆3SHALT and ∆7SHALT. Deletion of SH3-like domains affected enzyme stability and size of products compared with WTALT. The ALTs' product patterns were not significantly dissimilar judged by NMR, methylation analysis and HPAEC-PAD. However, ∆3SHALT and ∆7SHALT produced higher the amount of oligosaccharides compared to WTALT. Importantly, the polymer product harbours irregular pattern of alternating α-1,6 and α- 1,3 glycosidic linkages as confirmed by NMR, methylation analysis, and partial hydrolysis. The polymer can undergo self-assembly, forming nanoparticles in solution. At concentrations above 15% (w/v), nanoparticles disassembled and formed a high viscous solution, while a transparent film was formed once polymer was dried. Additionally, the mutation at W675 position effected on sizes of products without detectable polymer. W675A significantly revealed the loss of acceptor binding ability, resulted in the production of different product patterns compared with the WT (∆7SHALT).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัลเทอร์แนนซูเครส (ALT, EC 2.4.1.140) เร่งปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายกลูโครสจากซูโครสเพื่อสร้างพอลิเมอร์ที่เชื่อมต่อกันด้วยพันธะ α-1,6 และ α- 1,3 เรียกว่า "อัลเทอร์แนน" ยีนของอัลเทอร์แนนซูเครสจาก Leuconostoc citreum ABK-1 (WTalt) ถูกนำมาโคลนและแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli BL21 (DE3) ได้สำเร็จ และได้สร้างอัลเทอร์แนนที่ถูกตัดบางส่วนของ SH3-like โดเมนสองแบบ ได้แก่∆3SHALT และ ∆7SHALT ได้สำเร็จ WTALT, ∆3SHALT and ∆7SHALT แสดงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ pH ที่เหมาะสมของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ WTALT อยู่ที่ pH 5.0 และ ของ ∆3SHALT and ∆7SHALT อยู่ที่ pH 4.0 นอกจากนี้การเร่งปฏิกิริยาของทั้งสามสามารถถูกกระตุ้นได้ด้วย Mn²⁺ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ของทั้งสามแสดงแอคทิวิตีทรานส์ไกลโคซิลเลชันเป็นหลักอย่างเด่นชัด แต่ ∆3SHALT และ ∆7SHALT สามารถแสดงแอคทิวิตีไฮโดรไลซิสได้เล็กน้อย การตัด SH3-like domain ส่งผลต่อความเสถียรของเอนไซม์และขนาดของผลิตภัณฑ์เมื่อเทียบกับ WTALT ลักษณะของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากอัลเทอร์แนนซูเครสทั้งสามไม่ได้แตกต่างกันตรวจสอบโดย เทคนิค NMR การวิเคราะห์ methylation และ HPAEC-PAD อย่างไรก็ตาม ∆3SHALT และ ∆7SHALT ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นโอลิโกแซคคาร์ไรด์ที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ WTALT ที่สำคัญยิ่ง รูปแบบการเชื่อมต่อพันธะในสายพอลิเมอร์ประกอบด้วยการสลับกันระหว่าง α-1,6 และ α- 1,3 อย่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ ยืนยันด้วย เทคนิค NMR การวิเคราะห์ methylation และ การวิเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ด้วยการย่อยด้วยกรดอย่างไม่สมบูรณ์ พอลิเมอร์สามารถเกิดการรวมตัวเป็นอนุภาคนาโนได้โดยอัตโนมัติเมื่ออยู่ในสารละลาย ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 15% (w/v) พอลิเมอร์ไม่เกิดการรวมตัวเป็นอนุภาคนาโนแต่เกิดการรวมตัวเป็นสารละลายที่มีความหนืดสูง และสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นฟิลม์ที่โปร่งแสงได้เมื่อถูกทำให้แห้ง นอกจากนี้การกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง W675 มีผลกระทบต่อขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์โดยไม่สามารถตรวจพบพอลิเมอร์ W675A สูญเสียความสามารถในการจับโมเลกุลตัวรับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีลักษณะเปลี่ยนไปเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ WT (∆7SHALT)
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.