Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of small steel prefabricated house between 2020 and 2021: a case study of 4 companies
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.525
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้พัฒนางานก่อสร้างได้คิดวิธีการก่อสร้าง เพื่อควบคุมระยะเวลาและคุณภาพของงานก่อสร้าง เช่น การก่อสร้างที่ใช้ชิ้นส่วนสำเร็จรูป รวมทั้งการก่อสร้างบ้านหรืออาคารสำเร็จรูปที่ผลิตจากโรงงาน หลังจากนั้นจึงขนส่งมาติดตั้งในพื้นที่ก่อสร้าง จากการสำรวจเบื้องต้นพบว่า มีผู้ประกอบการที่ผลิตบ้านสำเร็จรูปโดยใช้โครงสร้างเหล็กหลายราย โดยผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่มีเครื่องจักรทันสมัย ผลิตบ้านสำเร็จรูปจากโรงงานและขนส่งมาติดตั้งประกอบเป็นบ้าน แต่ยังมีผู้ประกอบการบางรายที่ไม่มีเครื่องจักรที่ทันสมัย จึงทำให้วิธีการในการผลิต หรือเลือกใช้วัสดุในการผลิตบ้านสำเร็จรูปมีความแตกต่างกันและยังไม่มีมาตรฐานการก่อสร้างที่ชัดเจนโดยเฉพาะบ้านโครงสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูปขนาดเล็ก ดังนั้นจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษา ขั้นตอนการประกอบและขั้นตอนติดตั้งบ้านโครงสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูปขนาดเล็ก โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกต 4 บริษัทที่ดำเนินงานเป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินงานที่โรงงาน มีขั้นตอนการประกอบซึ่งแบ่งออกตามงานเป็น 8 ประเภท คือ งานโครงสร้างเหล็ก งานระบบ งานผนัง งานมุงหลังคา งานฝ้าเพดาน งานพื้น งานประตู-หน้าต่าง และงานห้องน้ำ แต่ละบริษัทใช้ระยะเวลา 9-18 วัน หรือคิดเป็นจำนวนชั่วโมงแรงงาน 262-576 ชั่วโมง-คน โดยพบว่าโครงสร้างจะเป็นเหล็กรูปพรรณที่มีขนาดต่างกัน ผนังมีการใช้ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์และแผ่น ISOWALL งานมุงหลังคาใช้ แผ่นเมทัลชีท แผ่น ISOWALLและแผ่น Shingle Roof ในการดำเนินงานในพื้นที่ก่อสร้าง มีขั้นตอนการติดตั้ง ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเภท คือ งานฐานราก งานยกติดตั้งบ้าน งานห้องน้ำ และงานระบบ แต่ละบริษัทใช้ระยะเวลา 1-5 วันหรือคิดเป็นจำนวนชั่วโมงแรงงาน 25-101 ชั่วโมง-คน ดังนั้นระยะเวลารวมของขั้นตอนการประกอบและขั้นตอนการติดตั้งบ้านสำเร็จรูปโครงสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูปขนาดเล็ก จะมี 10 ประเภทงาน ใช้ระยะเวลา 10-23 วัน หรือจำนวนแรงงานทั้งหมด 312-617 ชั่วโมง-คน โดยการใช้วัสดุที่แตกต่างกันในส่วนงานผนังและงานมุงหลังคา ทำให้งานโครงสร้างเหล็กใช้ระยะและจำนวนแรงงานเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโครงสร้างฐานรากมี 2 แบบ คือ เทพื้นคอนกรีตหล่อในที่และใช้เสาเข็มโดยบริษัทที่ใช้เสาเข็มจะยกพื้นสูงจากพื้นดิน ซึ่งวิธีนี้จะเหมาะสมและการระบายน้ำสะดวกมากกว่าการเทพื้นคอนกรีตติดกับระดับดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most developers initiate a new construction method in order to control the time and quality. To illustrate, it is common to find prefabricated construction, homes and buildings which are prefabricated members off-site in advance. Then, they are shipped and assembled in each area. The preliminary survey showed that contractors use different structural steel to make it suitable for various parts. In terms of big construction companies, they have modern machines to build the modular homes off-site in advance and transport them to assemble in the customer area. On the contrary, some contractors don’t have modern machinery. They use the different material and tools to build prefabricated homes and no have certain standard with it especially for the small steel prefabricated house. Therefore, the objective of this study was to study small steel prefabricated house using interviews and observation of 4 operating companies as the case studies. The study found that the assembly at factories can be divided into 8 work categories which are structural work, electrical and sanitary work, wall work, roof work, ceiling work, floor work, doors-windows work and restroom work. The working hours of labor for the assembly come in at around 9-18 per day or 262-576 man-hours. In addition, the structures have to use different sizes of steel. The walls use fiber-cement and ISOWALL. The roofs use metal sheets, ISOWALL and shingle roof. The installation at the construction sites can be divided into 4 work categories which are foundation work, house lifting and installation, restroom, and electrical and sanitary work. The working hours of labor for the installation come in at around 1-5 per day or 25-101 man-hours. During the process of assembly and installation, the small steel prefabricated house require 10 work categories with 312-617 man-hours over about 10-23 days. The reason is, it is subjected to the material variation in each part as a well or rooftop which lead to the amount of time and labor Moreover, the study found that there are 2 types of foundation structures which are the cast in place on ground slab and pile. The piles, which raise the slab from the ground, are more suitable because drainage is more convenient than on the ground slab.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.