Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of demerit goods expenditure on other household expenses
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.476
Abstract
เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบจัดเป็นสินค้าบาปซึ่งคนไทยนิยมบริโภคอย่างต่อเนื่องแม้การบริโภคจะก่อให้เกิดโทษทั้งต่อตัวเองและคนรอบข้างก็ตาม การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อบริโภคสินค้าอื่นของครัวเรือนลดลงเนื่องจากรายได้ครัวเรือนคงที่ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบที่ส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายสินค้าชนิดอื่นของครัวเรือน รวมถึงผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบเพื่อศึกษาขนาดและทิศทางของความสูญเสียของค่าใช้จ่ายสินค้าและความสูญเสียทางสวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบผ่านแบบจำลอง LES 2) การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบต่อการใช้จ่ายสินค้าชนิดอื่นของครัวเรือน ใช้หลักการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยชดเชย (Compensating Variation : CV) และ 3) การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่จากการสำรวจภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคาต่ำ การเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบทำให้ความต้องการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อยซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มภาระค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบ นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบยังทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางตรงที่เกิดกับการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบเท่ากับ 1,442.0 ล้านบาทต่อปี และความสูญเสียทางอ้อมที่เกิดกับการบริโภคสินค้าชนิดอื่นๆ เท่ากับ 7,318.3 ล้านบาทต่อปี รวมความสูญเสียของค่าใช้จ่ายสินค้าทั้งหมดจากราคาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบที่เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 8,760.3 ล้านบาทต่อปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.36 ต่อความสูญเสียทางสวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจ และร้อยละ 0.02 ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศปี 2560
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Alcohol and Tobacco are categorized as demerit goods which Thai people continually consume even though their consumption is harmful to both themselves and other people. Increased consumption of Alcohol and Tobacco has reduced other household expenses because of constant household income. Thus, this study is to estimate the impact of Alcohol and Tobacco expenditure on other household expenses. And the impact of Alcohol and Tobacco price change on other household expenses change and economic welfare loss. This study was divided into 3 parts: 1) An analysis of demand for Alcohol and Tobacco through the LES model. 2) An analysis of impact of changes in Alcohol and Tobacco prices on household expenses by using Compensating Variation (CV). and 3) an analysis of smoking behavior from field surveys. The study found that Alcohol and Tobacco had low price elasticity of demand. Increasing in Alcohol and Tobacco prices has caused a slight decrease in demand for Alcohol and Tobacco and It is also increased the burden of Alcohol and Tobacco expenditure. In addition, increasing in Alcohol and Tobacco prices also caused the direct loss of Alcohol and Tobacco consumption about 1,442.0 million baht per year, and indirect loss of other household consumption about 7,318.3 million baht per year. The total loss of all household expenditures from the increasing in Alcohol and Tobacco prices about 8,760.3 million baht per year, or 6.36 percent of the economic welfare loss or 0.02 percent of GDP in 2017.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.