Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial factors and growth at risk in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลืองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.473
Abstract
งานศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยทางการเงินที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงของอัตราการขยายตัว ทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยโดยวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบควอนไทล์และประมาณค่าความเสี่ยงของ อัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจไทยโดยวิธี Growth at risk ใช้ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปัจจัยทางการเงินและอัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจและประมาณการแจงแจกความน่าจะเป็นของ อัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจในอนาคต โดยปัจจัยทางการเงินประกอบด้วย กลุ่มตัวแปรช่องทางของ สถาบันการเงิน ตลาดตราสารหนี้ ตลาดทุน ตลาดแลกเปลี่ยนและความผันผวนของตลาดการเงินโลก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยทางการเงินกลุ่มช่องทางสถาบันการเงิน ตลาดตราสารหนี้ และความผันผวน ของตลาดการเงินโลกมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจในทิศทางตรงข้าม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับควอนไทล์ที่แตกต่างกัน ขณะที่ตลาดทุนและตลาดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ ควอนไทล์แตกต่างกันและพบว่ากลุ่มตลาดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงของอัตราการขยายตัว ทางเศรษฐกิจในระยะสั้น กลุ่มความผันผวนของตลาดการเงินโลกส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงของ อัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจในระยะยาว สำหรับการวัดค่าความเสี่ยงของอัตราการขยายตัว ทางเศรษฐกิจ(Growth at risk: GaR)พบว่า GaR 5% และ GaR 10% มีค่าความเสี่ยงติดลบ ดังนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประเทศไทยมีความเสี่ยงที่อัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจอยู่ใน ช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแนวโน้มเศรษฐกิจไทยในอนาคต 4-16 ไตรมาสล่วงหน้าเศรษฐกิจมีโอกาสฟื้นตัว แต่ความเสี่ยงของอัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจ ยังเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่และพบว่าดัชนีราคาน้ำมันและราคาน้ำมันส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงของอัตราการขยายตัว ทางเศรษฐกิจเมื่อเกิดสถานการณ์ที่ไม่ปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study the financial factors affecting Thailand's economic growth rate analyzing Quantile Regression and Growth at risk for study the relationship between financial factors and economic growth rate and to estimate probability distribution of economic growth rate in Thailand. Financial factors consist of financial institutions channel, bond markets, stock markets, exchange markets and global volatility markets. The results found that financial factors of financial institutions channel, bond market and global volatility markets are related to economic growth in the opposite direction were significantly at the different quantile levels. While stock markets and exchange markets are related to economic growth in the same direction were significantly at the different quantile levels. Moreover, exchange markets affect the risk of economic growth in the short term. Global volatility markets affect the risk of economic growth in the long term. For measuring the risks of future economic growth rates (Growth at Risk) found that Gar5% and Gar10% have the risk of negative growth. This reflects downside risk. As a result, the economic growth rate in Thailand is predicted at the risk of recession. In addition, it was found that the Thai economy in the future 4-16 quarters in advance, the economy has a chance to recover. However, the risk of economic growth is still increasing and found that the oil price index and the oil price affect the risk of the economic growth rate when the situation is not normal.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.