Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calculation of cesium compound release in spent fuel pool of the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant unit 4 using modified art mod 2 code
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ รัศมี
Second Advisor
วศิน เวชกามา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.465
Abstract
ในอุบัติเหตุร้ายแรงของโรงไฟฟ้าฟุกุชิมะไดอิจิที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นในปี ค.ศ. 2011 อุบัติเหตุในบ่อเก็บเชื้อเพลิงใช้แล้วของโรงไฟฟ้าฟุกุชิมะไดอิจิหน่วยที่สี่ที่กักเก็บแท่งเชื้อเพลิงจำนวนมาก เป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและนักวิจัยด้านความปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของอุบัติเหตุร้ายแรงในบ่อเก็บเชื้อเพลิงใช้แล้ว ที่อาจส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงเทียบเท่าหรือมากกว่าอุบัติเหตุร้ายแรงทางนิวเคลียร์จากการหลอมเหลวแท่งเชื้อเพลิงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ สำหรับประเทศไทยงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับอุบัติเหตุร้ายแรงของโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ได้ถูกศึกษาและพัฒนาเพื่อส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนวางแผนการจัดการอุบัติเหตุทางนิวเคลียร์ และการวางแผนการรับมือผลกระทบทางนิวเคลียร์ จากโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ที่อยู่ใกล้เคียงกับประเทศไทยและประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ดังนั้นความเข้าใจการดำเนินไปของอุบัติเหตุในบ่อเก็บเชื้อเพลิงใช้แล้วของโรงไฟฟ้าฟุกุชิมะไดอิจิ จึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งประเด็นวิจัยที่มีความจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพื่อนำข้อมูลไปใช้ในการวางแผนการรับมือผลกระทบทางนิวเคลียร์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเกิดอุบัติเหตุในกรณีสูญเสียอุปกรณ์ในการหล่อเย็นในบ่อเก็บเชื้อเพลิงของโรงไฟฟ้าฟุกุชิมะไดอิจิหน่วยที่สี่ โดยเริ่มจากกการประเมินความร้อนจากการสลายตัวของเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และสมการที่เกี่ยวข้องเมื่อเกิดอุบัติเหตุขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณอุณหภูมิของน้ำหล่อเย็นที่จะเพิ่มขึ้น และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำให้น้ำหล่อเย็นในบ่อเก็บเชื้อเพลิงเกิดการเดือดและระเหย ตามลำดับ จากการคำนวณพบว่า ระดับน้ำหล่อเย็นจะลดลงจนถึงบริเวณส่วนบนของปลอกหุ้มเชื้อเพลิง เป็นเวลาประมาณ 14 วัน และส่วนล่างของปลอกหุ้มเชื้อเพลิง และ 30 วันตามลำดับ อุณหภูมิของปลอกหุ้มเชื้อเพลิงจะเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง 1100 องศาเคลวิน ภายในเวลา 17 วัน โดยในระยะเวลาดังกล่าวคาดว่าทำให้เชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์เกิดการบวมและแตกออกจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ตามลำดับ ส่งผลให้สารกัมมันตรังสีรั่วไหลออกไปสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม จากนั้นจึงใช้โปรแกรม Modified ART Mod 2 ในการจำลองการรั่วไหลของซีเซียมไอโดไดด์ในรูปแบบของแก๊สและซีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในรูปแบบของแอโรซอลในขณะที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งพบว่าซีเซียมไอโดด์ในรูปแบบของแก๊สและซีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในรูปแบบของแอโรซอลสามารถรั่วไหลออกไปสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During the Fukushima Daiichi power plant disaster in Japan in 2011, a lot of fuel was stored in the spent fuel pool of Fukushima Daiichi power plant unit 4. The nuclear safety experts and researchers seriously realized the importance of a severe accident in the spent fuel pool. The accident could potentially cause severe or more serious nuclear severe accidents in nuclear reactors. In Thailand, several studies on severe nuclear power plant accidents have been performed to promote and support nuclear accident management and a nuclear impact response plan from a nuclear power plant near Thailand in ASEAN. Understanding the process of the accident in the Fukushima Daiichi spent fuel pool was the one issue that had to be studied to take information used to respond to potential severe accidents in the future. This research examined the accident in case of cooling loss in the spent fuel pool of Fukushima Daiichi power plant unit 4. The analysis begins with calculating nuclear fuel decay heat using numerical models and related equations when the accident occurred. The obtained results were used to estimate the increased cooling water temperature and the time for boiling and evaporating in the spent fuel pool. According to the calculations, the water level would decrease until it reached the upper and lower of the fuel cladding in 14 days and 30 days, respectively. The fuel cladding temperature would increase until it reached the temperature of 1100 K within 17 days. At that time, the nuclear fuel ballooning and burst by oxidation reaction was expected to occur, which could consequently affect radioactive nuclide released into the environment. Furthermore, the Modified ART Mod 2 code was used to simulate the release of cesium iodide (CsI) in gas form and cesium hydroxide (CsOH) in aerosol form during the oxidation reaction. It was found that cesium iodide in gas form and cesium hydroxide in aerosol form release significant quantities of cesium into the environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.