Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improve performance of rechargeable zinc-ion batteriesby coating CaCO3 and acetylene black on zinc anode
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิสิต ตัณฑวิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.432
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเกิดวิกฤตด้านพลังงานจากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลที่ลดลงและปัญหามลภาวะต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้การแหล่งพลังงานที่สะอาดและมีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บพลังงานพลังงานเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่าง โดยแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนแบบประจุกลับได้ (aqueous rechargeable zinc ion battery, ARZIB) เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนต่ำ มีความปลอดภัยสูง เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและมีปริมาณสำรองจำนวนมากในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ขั้วแอโนดสังกะสีมีผลวัตระหว่างการประจุและคายประจุที่สูง ทำให้แบตเตอรี่ไม่เสถียรระหว่างการใช้งาน ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักน่าจะมาจากการเกิดการพอกพูนสังกะสีแบบแบบกิ่งก้าน (dendrite) หรือส่วนที่ยื่นออกมา (protrusion) บนขั้วสังกะสี ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาขั้วแอโนดโดยเคลือบอะเซทิลีนแบล็ค (AB) และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) เพื่อลดการเกิดการพอกพูนของสังกะสีแบบกิ่งก้าน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเคลือบสังกะสีด้วยสารผสม 70% AB และ 20% CaCO3 มีค่าความจุในการคายประจุสูง (380 mAh g-1) ) ประสิทธิภาพคูลอมบิกสูง (95.2% ที่ 0.1 A g-1) และมีอัตราการอัดประจุย้อนกลับ 85.6% เนื่องจาก AB สามารถสร้างโครงข่ายนำไฟฟ้าและมีพื้นที่ผิวนำไฟฟ้า จึงสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตแบบกิ่งก้านของสังกะสีได้ ส่วนหมู่คาร์บอเนตใน CaCO3 เกิดแรงไฟฟ้าสถิตกับไอออนสังกะสี (Zn2+) ส่งผลให้ชั้นเคลือบผสมบนขั้วสังกะสีสามารถช่วยให้เกิดการพอกพูนที่สม่ำเสมอบนขั้วสังกะสี และยังยั้งการเกิดการพอกพูนแบบกิ่งก้าน ลดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่ไม่สามารถผันกลับได้ และลดการกัดกร่อนของขั้ว ส่งผลให้แบตเตอรี่มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Environmental pollution and energy crisis are crucial problems. Exploiting renewable energy sources and improving efficient energy usage technologies have become critical to mitigate these problems. Rechargeable aqueous zinc-ion batteries (RAZIBs) have a number of benefits such as excellent safety, low costs, and abundant resources. However, zinc metal anodes are highly dynamic during charge/discharge, making the cycling of RAZIBs extremely unstable. One main source of this issue is the formation of large zinc dendrites/protrusions on zinc anode. Development efforts of this study have focused on coating acetylene black (AB) and calcium carbonate (CaCO3) on the zinc anode to decrease dendrites. The results indicate that zinc coated with 70% AB and 20% CaCO3 gave high discharge capacity (380 mAh g-1) and efficiency (95.2% at 0.1 A g-1) with capacity recovery of 86.8%. The AB could form an electrically conductive network and high electroactive surface area and could eliminate the dendritic growth at the same time. The carbonate in CaCO3 exhibited electrostatic interactions with Zn2+. Our results indicate that hybrid coating on zinc made zinc deposition more uniform and inhibited the dendrite growth, passivation and corrosions resulting in improving the battery performance.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.