Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนแบบอรรถฐานและแผนผังกราฟิกต่อความสามารถในการเขียนโต้แย้งภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.381
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to investigate the EFL students’ writing ability after implementing genre-based approach with graphic organizers on argumentative writing, and 2) to explore the EFL students’ perceptions toward genre-based approach with graphic organizers on argumentative writing. The sample were 30 eleventh grade students from a public school in Nakhon Nayok who enrolled in English Mastery course. The study employed a one-group pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design to measure the effects of the instruction. The data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively by using writing pretest and posttest, questionnaire, and semi-structured interview. A paired-sample t-test to compare students’ ability before and after the treatment. The data from questionnaire and interview were analyzed by using means, standard deviations, and content analysis. The findings revealed that students’ argumentative writing ability significantly improved after the implementation of the writing instruction at the significant level of .05 and students had positive perception towards the writing instruction. Students expressed that genre-based approach with graphic organizers could help them in characterizing the structure of argumentative writing and formulating their ideas. Participating the activities in GBA cycle with friends and teacher encouraged them to share their perspectives about the topics. The feedback students received could help to better their outlining. Nevertheless, some students were different in English proficiency and vocabulary knowledge so that could lead to the limitation in producing the arguments. Additionally, there was a difficulty in learning due to technology problems that the instruction was conducted online.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาทักษะการเขียนโต้แย้งภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนหลังจากได้รับการสอนแบบอรรถฐานและแผนผังกราฟิก และ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อวิธีการสอนเขียนโต้แย้งภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษรอบรู้ ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จากโรงเรียนมัธยมแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครนายก จำนวน 30 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ จากเครื่องมือในการทดลองคือ แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน-หลังเรียน แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น และการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าที (paired sample t-test), ค่าเฉลี่ย , ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis ) ผลการศึกษา พบว่าความสารถในการเขียนโต้แย้งภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังจากการสอนแบบอรรถฐานและแผนผังกราฟิกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อวิธีการสอนแบบอรรถฐานและแผนผังกราฟิก โดยนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นว่า การสอนแบบอรรถฐานและแผนผังกราฟิกนั้นช่วยให้เห็นโครงสร้างรูปแบบการเขียนโต้แย้ง และมีส่วนช่วยในการวางแผนความคิดสำหรับการเขียนโต้แย้งมากขึ้น การได้ร่วมกิจกรรมกับเพื่อนและครูผู้สอน ช่วยให้นักเรียนได้แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นต่อหัวข้อต่าง ๆ การเขียน รวมทั้งข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้รับจากเพื่อนและครูผู้สอนในขั้นตอนของการฝึกเขียนร่วมกันนั้น ช่วยให้นักเรียนสามารถปรับปรุงและพัฒนารูปแบบการเขียนของตนเองให้ดีขึ้น ปัญหาที่พบในการเรียนนั้น เนื่องจากนักเรียน มีความสามารถทางภาษาและความรู้คำศัพท์ต่างกัน จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถเขียนโต้แย้งออกมาได้อย่างที่คาดหวังไว้ และเนื่องจากสถานการณ์โรคระบาด ทำให้การเรียนการสอนต้องทำในรูปแบบออนไลน์ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดทางเทคโนโลยี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.