Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกลืนกลายทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนจีนแคะในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้: กรณีศึกษากรุงกัวลาลัมเปอร์ ประเทศมาเลเซีย และกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.360
Abstract
Since migrating from China, the Hakka communities have continued to spread all around the world, especially in the Southeast Asian region. This research puts focus on the cultural assimilation of the Hakka communities in Malaysia and Thailand, with special reference to Kuala Lumpur and Bangkok. The aspects of culture here is referring to the festivals and ceremonies, religion and worship, the Hakka association, the use of the Hakka dialect, the Hakka cuisines and delicacies, as well as the art and culture that remains until today. The aim is to compare the similarities and differences of the Hakka communities in these two cities, and also investigate on whether the Hakka culture was maintained or assimilated with the local hosts, as well as providing the factors behind this phenomenon. The research finds that the factors that contributed to the different experiences of cultural assimilation are the conditions of the national policies that are implemented by the local government, the need to unite as the “Chinese” instead of the individual Chinese ethnic groups, as well as the act of intermarriages and close relationships between the Hakkas and the locals. It is concluded that the Hakka community in Bangkok, Thailand had more success in assimilating with the local Thais, and also the other Chinese ethnic groups, whereas the Hakka community in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia did not have much success with the local Malays, but the process of cultural assimilation did take place with the other Chinese ethnic groups instead.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชุมชนจีนแคะได้อพยพยจากประเทศจีนและกระจายตัวไปตามพื้นที่ต่างๆ ทั่วโลก โดยอย่างยิ่งในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการกลืนกลายทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนจีนแคะในประเทศไทยและประเทศมาเลเซียโดย เน้นชุมชนจีนแคะในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและกรุงกัวลาลัมเปอร์ ในการศึกษาครอบคลุมประเด็นทางวัฒนธรรมต่างๆ ได้แก่ เทศกาลและพิธีกรรม ศาสนาและการบูชาเทพเจ้า สมาคมจีนแคะ ภาษา อาหาร และศิลปวัฒนธรรมที่หลงเหลืออยู่ในชุมชนจีนแคะ วิทยนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความต่างของชุมชนจีนแคะในมหานครทั้งสองรวมถึงปัจจัยที่ส่ง ผลต่อความเหมือนหรือความต่างนั้น การศึกษานี้พบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความเหมือนต่างของภาวะการกลืนกลายทางวัฒนธรรมเกิดจากนโยบายแ ละการปฏิบัติตามแนวโยบายของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่น รวมถึงความจำเป็นที่ต้องยึดโยงกับความเป็น “จีน” โดยรวมมากกว่าอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะของจีนเฉพาะกลุ่ม เช่นเดียวกันกับการแต่งงานข้ามวัฒนธรรมและความสัมพันธ์อันใกล้ชิดระหว่างชุมชนจีนแคะกับชุมชนและคนพื้นถิ่ น กล่าวโดยสรุป ชุมชนจีนแคะในกรุงเทพมหานครสามารถปรับตัวและกลืนกลายเข้ากับคนท้องถิ่นและชุมชนจีนอื่นๆ ได้เป็นอย่างดี ในขณะที่ชุมชนจีนแคะในกรุงกัวลาลัมเปอร์ แม้สามารถปรับตัวและกลืนกลายเข้ากับชุมชนจีนอื่นๆ ได้ดี แต่การกลืนกลายทางวัฒนธรรมเข้ากับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นนั้นยังไม่สำเร็จมากนัก
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.