Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพของยาไอวาบราดีนในการฟื้นฟูการทำงานของหัวใจในสุนัขที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลเสื่อมแบบไม่แสดงอาการที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anusak Kijtawornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.4
Abstract
The main hypothesis of the present study is that ivabradine (1.0 mg/kg, orally, twice daily) can reduce heart rate (HR), myocardial oxygen consumption (MVO2) and improve cardiac function in dogs with degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD) partly due to a reduction of cardiomyocyte apoptosis. In order to test the hypothesis, this study was divided into three parts. The first part aimed to determine the appropriate single oral dose of ivabradine for reduction of HR and MVO2 as assessed by rate-pressure product (RPP= HR x systolic blood pressure). Once the appropriate dose was achieved, the second part was conducted to investigate the long-term effects of repeated oral dose of ivabradine on MVO2, blood pressure (BP), ventricular function, electrocardiographic (ECG) parameters and HR variability (HRV). Simultaneously with study part 2, the study part 3 aimed to evaluate cardiomyocyte apoptosis by investigated the ratio of Bax (pro-apoptotic protein) to Bcl-2 (anti-apoptotic protein) from the endomyocardial tissues compared between before and 3 months after treatment with ivabradine. In the study part 1, seven beagles with naturally occurring DMVD stage B2 were instrumented with the Holter recorder and an oscillometric device to measure ECG and BP for 24 and 12 h, respectively, after drug administration. Each dog was randomly subjected to receive either placebo or ivabradine (0.5, 1.0 and 2.0 mg/kg). The results revealed that oral administration of ivabradine significantly decreased the HR and RPP in a dose-dependent manner without any significant adverse effects. The highest dose of 2.0 mg/kg significantly reduced systolic and mean BP. Therefore, the findings imply that a single oral administration of ivabradine at a dose of 1.0 mg/kg is suitable for dogs with asymptomatic DMVD to reduce the HR and MVO2 without remarkable effects on BP. For the study part 2, four beagles with naturally occurring DMVD stage B2 were instrumented with a 24-h Holter recorder to measure HR and HRV, a device to acquire HR and BP to calculate RPP, ECG to measure cardiac electrical activity and an echocardiography to measure cardiac function. Dogs were given ivabradine (1.0 mg/kg twice daily, orally) for 3 months. Data were obtained at baseline and monthly after oral administration of ivabradine for 3 months (M1 = 1 month, M2 = 2 months, and M3 = 3 months). The results revealed that chronic administration of IVA significantly decreased the HR, BP, and RPP without adverse effects (P < 0.05). All indices of time- and frequency- domains of HRV at M3 were increased significantly when compared with baseline values (P < 0.05). Indices of speckle-tracking echocardiography including global radial strain, global circumferential strain, and fractional area change measured at M2 and M3 were significantly increased when compared with baseline (P < 0.05). In the study part 3, hemodynamic and cardiac function were assessed by invasive technique at baseline and M3. The results revealed that chronic ivabradine treatment did not affect hemodynamic and cardiac function except for the contractility index in which it was increased. The tissue biopsy from endomyocardium of dogs at before and after treatment revealed that ivabradine decreased cardiac fibrosis and tended to reduce BAX to Bcl-2 ratio which is relating to the reduction in cardiomyocyte apoptosis. All of these results suggested that ivabradine (1.0 mg/kg, orally, twice daily) reduces HR, MVO2 and improve cardiac function in dogs with DMVD partly due to a reduction of cardiomyocyte apoptosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมมุติฐานหลักของการศึกษานี้คือ ยาไอวาบราดีนขนาด 1.0 มก./กก. สามารถลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ลดปริมาณความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจนของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ และช่วยฟื้นฟูการทำงานของหัวใจในสุนัขที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลเสื่อม เนื่องจากมีการลดลงของการตายของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจแบบอะพอพโทซิส เพื่อทดสอบสมมุติฐานดังกล่าว จึงทำการแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่ 1 ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาขนาดยาที่เหมาะสม ที่สามารถลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และปริมาณความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจนของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจที่ประเมินได้จากค่า rate-pressure product ซึ่งคำนวณได้จากอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และความดันซิสโตลิก โดยขนาดยาที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการศึกษาที่ 1 จะถูกนำไปใช้ต่อในการศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ยาไอวาบราดีนในรูปแบบกินที่ให้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ต่อปริมาณความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจนของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ ความดันโลหิตร่างกาย การทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่าง คลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และความแปรปรวนในอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ในสุนัขที่ภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลเสื่อมแบบไม่แสดงอาการ การศึกษาส่วนที่ 3 จะดำเนินควบคู่ไปกับการศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินสัดส่วนของโปรตีนที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส ต่อโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจส่วนที่ติดกับเอ็นโดคาร์เดียมเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับยาไอวาบราดีน 3 เดือน ในการศึกษาส่วนที่ 1 นำสุนัขพันธุ์บีเกิ้ลที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลเสื่อมแบบไม่แสดงอาการ (ระยะ B2) ที่เกิดขึ้นเองโดยธรรมชาติจำนวน 7 ตัว มาติดเครื่องบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อวัดการเต้นของหัวใจเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และวัดความดันโลหิตแบบต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง สุนัขแต่ละตัวจะถูกสุ่มเพื่อรับยาในขนาดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ยาหลอก หรือไอวาบราดีนในขนาด 0.5 1.0 และ 2.0 มก./กก. ผลการทดลองพบว่า ขนาดของยามีผลในการลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และปริมาณความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจนของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจโดยขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของยาที่ได้รับ และไม่พบผลข้างเคียงจากขนาดยาที่ใช้ ยกเว้นยาในขนาด 2 มก./กก. ที่มีผลลดความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิก และความดันโลหิตเฉลี่ย จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าการให้ยาไอวาบราดีในรูปแบบกินในขนาด 1.0 มก./กก. เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในสุนัขที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลเสื่อม โดยสามารถช่วยลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และปริมาณความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจนของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจได้โดยไม่มีผลต่อความดันโลหิตของร่างกาย ในการศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 นำสุนัขพันธุ์บีเกิ้ลที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลเสื่อมแบบไม่แสดงอาการ (ระยะ B2) ที่เกิดขึ้นเองโดยธรรมชาติจำนวน 4 ตัว มาติดเครื่องบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจแบบต่อเนื่อง 24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อวัดการเต้นของหัวใจ และนำไปหาค่าความแปรปรวนในอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ทำการวัดความดันโลหิตและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเพื่อนำไปคำนวณค่า rate-pressure product ทำการวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และทำการวิเคราะห์การทำงานของหัวใจด้วยเครื่องเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูง โดยสุนัขแต่ละตัวได้รับยาไอวาบราดีนในขนาด 1.0 มก./กก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง เช้า-เย็น เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน และทำการเก็บข้อมูลที่ช่วงเวลาก่อนได้รับยาและหลังการป้อนยา ที่ระยะเวลา 1 เดือน 2 เดือน และ 3 เดือน ผลการทดลองพบว่าการได้รับยาไอวาบราดีนแบบระยะยาวมีผลในการลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ความดันโลหิต และปริมาณความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจนของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) โดยไม่พบผลข้างเคียง ที่ระยะ 3 เดือนหลังจากที่สุนัขได้รับยาไอวาบราดีนพบว่าค่าความแปรปรวนในอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจวิเคราะห์ตามช่วงเวลาและตามความถี่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ในส่วนของการวัดการทำงานของหัวใจด้วยเครื่องเสียงสะท้อนความถึ่สูง แบบ speckle-tracking พบว่าที่ระยะ 2 และ 3 เดือนหลังจากที่สุนัขได้รับยา ค่า global radial strain, global circumferential strain และ fractional area change เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนได้รับยา ในการศึกษาส่วนที่ 3 ทำการวัดการไหลเวียนเลือด และการทำงานของหัวใจด้วยวิธี invasive ในช่วงก่อนที่สุนัขจะได้รับยา และ3 เดือนหลังจากที่สุนัขได้รับยา ผลการทดลองพบการได้รับยาไอวาบราดีนแบบต่อเนื่องไม่มีผลต่อการไหลเวียนเลือด และการทำงานของหัวใจ ยกเว้นค่าความสามารถในการบีบตัวของหัวใจ โดยพบว่าค่าความสามารถในการบีบตัวของหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนได้รับยา การวิเคราะห์ชิ้นกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจส่วนที่ติดกับเอ็นโดคาร์เดียมพบว่าไอวาบราดีนสามารถลดการเกิด cardiac fibrosis และ มีแนวโน้มในการลดสัดส่วนของโปรตีนที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสต่อโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของกระบวนการการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดจึงสรุปได้ว่ายาไอวาบราดีนรูปแบบกินในขนาด 1.0 มก./กก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง เช้า-เย็น สามารถลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ปริมาณความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจนของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ และช่วยฟื้นฟูการทำงานของหัวใจในสุนัขที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลเสื่อมแบบไม่แสดงอาการ ส่วนหนึ่งเนื่องจากการลดลงของการตายของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจแบบอะพอพโทซิส
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.