Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลการลงทุนในการผูกมัดกับปฏิสัมพันธ์กึ่งเสมือนและความตั้งใจซื้อของกลุ่มผู้รับชมยูทูบความงาม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phakkanun Chittham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.333
Abstract
Internet celebrities, such as Youtuber, have become an important figure in influencing purchase intention among viewers. This effect was linked to the parasocial interaction, which is prominently studied in communication and marketing fields. This research aimed to broaden this link by using a social psychological theory. Thus, the purpose of this research was to examine the effect of commitment (according to the Investment Model of Commitment Processes) and parasocial interaction on purchase intention of endorsed beauty products. Data were collected using internet-based survey from 181 participants, who were (1) Youtube users i.e., having Youtube accounts, (2) subscribing to a channel owned by a beauty Youtuber and (3) able to name one beauty Youtuber that they subscribed to. Results from the Structural Equation Modelling analysis using R indicated that parasocial interaction significantly predicted purchase intention directly, while the effect of commitment on purchase intention was not significant. Moreover, commitment to parasocial interaction with beauty Youtuber was found to be predicted negatively by investment size. Quality of alternatives and satisfaction level were found to be unrelated to predicting commitment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คนดังทางอินเตอร์เน็ตอย่างบิวตี้ยูทูเบอร์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มความตั้งใจในการซื้อในกลุ่มผู้ชม ผลนั้นถูกเชื่อมโยงกับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กึ่งเสมือนซึ่งได้รับการศึกษามากในแวดวงการสื่อสารและการตลาด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาประเด็นดังกล่าวด้วยทฤษฎีทางจิตวิทยาสังคม โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความผูกมัดตามทฤษฎีโมเดลการลงทุนในการผูกมัด และปฏิสัมพันธ์กึ่งเสมือนที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่รับการโฆษณาของกลุ่มผู้รับชมยูทูบประเภทความงาม โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามทางอินเตอร์เน็ต จากผู้ติดตามยูทูบความงามจำนวน 181 คนซึ่ง (1) เป็นผู้ใช้งานหรือมีบัญชีผู้ใช้ยูทูบ (2) กดติดตามช่องยูทูบความงาม (3) สามารถระบุชื่อยูทูบเบอร์ที่ตนติดตามได้ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โมเดลโครงสร้างเชิงสมการด้วยโปรแกรมอาร์ (R) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ปฏิสัมพันธ์กึ่งเสมือนสามารถทำนายความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าได้ในทางตรง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ไม่พบผลของความผูกมัดในการทำนายความตั้งใจในการซื้อ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ขนาดการลงทุนทำนายความผูกมัดในทางลบ ในขณะที่คุณภาพของทางเลือกอื่นและระดับความพึงพอใจไม่พบผลต่อการทำนายความผูกมัด
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.