Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติการต้านการอักเสบและการฟื้นสภาพของยาไอโลพรอสต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันใน สภาวะอักเสบของมนุษย์;การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalida Limjeerajarus
Second Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.287
Abstract
In the clinical situation, pulp exposure can happen during caries removal procedures. Inflammation can occur on the pulp of the exposed area because of infiltration of bacteria from caries or as a result of pulp reaction to caries removal drilling. When the pulp was exposed during the caries removal procedure, traditional methods to preserve the pulp such as pulp capping and pulpotomy were performed. The ideal treatment outcome of the pulp exposure is to regain the primary structure of tubular dentin as well as maintain the vitality and healthiness of the dental pulp Thus, good dental materials or drugs used for vital tooth therapy should have properties of antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and dentin-pulp tissue regenerative capability. Previous studies suggested that iloprost, the analog of prostacyclin, could induce tertiary dentin, boost angiogenesis, increase blood flow, and promote neovascularization, both on healthy human dental pulp cells, and in rat models. However, the role of iloprost on inflammatory control in dental pulp has not been investigated before.This study aimed to develop an inflamed human dental pulp cell model in vitro and employ the model to investigate the anti-inflammatory and promoting tissue regeneration effect of iloprost. To create the inflammation model in vitro, HDPCs were treated by the cocktail of three cytokines; IL-1β, IFN γ, and TNF α. With three different doses of these cytokines in the ratio of 1:10:100 (IL-1β:1ng/ml, TNF α:10 ng/ml, and IFN γ: 100 ng/ml), the viability of the cells was examined by MTT assay and the level of IL-6 and IL-12 was assessed by RT-qPCR. After 6h and 24h, the expression of IL-6 protein was assessed by ELISA assay. After the mimicked inflamed HDPCs model was obtained, iloprost treatment was performed, using iloprost solution with concentrations of 10-6 mol for 6h and 24h. Then, the viability of the cells was examined by MTT assay and the expression level of IL-6 and IL-12 was measured by RT-qPCR, and IL-6 protein expression was assessed by ELISA assay. The results were compared to the control sample which was treated by cytokines cocktail only. The comparison was analyzed using GraphPad Prism 9, either with one-way ANOVA or Kruskal-Wallis method. The results of this study showed that cytokine cocktail that consist of IL-1β:1ng/ml, TNF α:10 ng/ml, and IFN γ: 100 ng/ml, was not toxic, and could induces the expression of IL-6 robustly and IL-12 on HDPCs. Iloprost treatment was capable to downregulate the expression of IL-6 and IL-12 mRNA but had no significant impact as a cytoprotective agent on HDPCs. In conclusion: This study suggested that cytokine cocktail creates a better acute inflammation model than LPS induced model, and iloprost was capable as an anti-inflammatory agent on inflamed HDPCs. Hence, open the possibility of iloprost to be used as additional vital pulp therapy material.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทะลุของโพรงประสาทฟันอาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในระหว่างขั้นตอนการกำจัดฟันผุ ก่อให้เกิดอาการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อในฟันในภายหลังได้ เพื่อป้องกันการอักเสบและทำให้เนื้อเยื่อในฟันอักเสบในภายหลัง การใช้สารปิดรอยทะลุฟัน เช่น การปิดทับเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันโดยตรง นิยมนำมาใช้ในการรักษาทางคลินิกเพื่อรักษาสภาวะความมีชีวิตของฟันเอาไว้ สารเหล่านี้ควรมีคุณสมบัติในการลดการอักเสบ ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และกระตุ้นการสร้างเนื้อฟันใหม่ ในการศึกษาก่อนหน้า พบว่าไอโลพรอสซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของพรอสตาซัยคลิน เป็นสารที่สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างเนื้อฟันทติยภูมิใหม่ได้ในสัตว์ทดลอง และกระตุ้นการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ในเนื้อเยื่อในฟันในห้องปฏิบัติการ อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติต้านการอักเสบของไอโลพรอสยังไม่เคยถูกนำมาศึกษา นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการเป็นการใช้เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อฟันที่ได้จากฟันที่มีสุขภาพดีของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งไม่ได้จำลองสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในคลินิกการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อฟันของมนุษย์ที่อักเสบในห้องทดลอง และใช้แบบจำลองนี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการต้านการอักเสบและส่งเสริมผลการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อใหม่ของไอโลพรอส การกระตุ้นการอักเสบในห้องทดลองทำโดยการให้สารกระตุ้นการอักเสบที่มาจากค็อกเทลไซโตไคน์ส่วนผสมของอินเตอร์ลูคิน 1 เบต้า (IL-1β), อินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมม่า (IFN γ) และทูเมอร์เนโครสิสแฟกเตอร์แอลฟ่า (TNF α)ในอัตราส่วน 1:10:100 (IL-1β:1ng/ml, TNF α:10 ng/ml และ IFN γ: 100 ng/ml) ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์จะถูกตรวจสอบ โดยการทดสอบ MTT และระดับของ IL-6 และ IL-12 จะได้รับการประเมินโดย RT-qPCR หลังจาก 6 ชั่วโมงและ 24 ชั่วโมง การแสดงออกของโปรตีนอินเตอร์ลูคิน 6 (IL-6) จะถูกประเมินโดยการสอบวิเคราะห์ด้วย ELISA การวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองจะนำผลมาเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ให้ไซโตไคน์ค็อกเทลเพียงอย่างเดียวด้วยโปรแกรม GraphPad Prism 9 โดยสถิติ one-way ANOVA หรือ Kruskal-Wallis ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค็อกเทลไซโตไคน์กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ IL-6และ IL-12 เมื่อให้การกระตุ้นด้วยค็อกเทลไซโตไคน์ที่ส่วนผสม คือ IL-1β:1ng/ml, TNF α:10 ng/ml, and IFN γ: 100 ng/ml ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และเมื่อให้ไอโลพรอส สามารถลดการแสดงออกของ IL-6และ IL-12 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยพบว่าไอโลพรอสไม่สามารถลดการอักเสบก่อนการกระตุ้น ในลักษณะของการปกป้องเซลล์ได้ โดยสรุปคือการจำลองการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อฟันในห้องทดลองด้วยการใช้ค็อกเทลไซโตไคน์สามารถกระตุ้นไซโตไคน์การอักเสบเฉียบพลันได้สูงกว่าการใช้LPS และไอโลพรอสสามารถลดการอักเสบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกระตุ้นด้วยค็อกเทลไซโตไคน์ได้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มการนำมาใช้ของไอโลพรอสเพื่อลดอาการอักเสบในเนื้อเยื่อในฟันได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.