Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จพลาสมาไฮโดรจีเนชันต่อเสถียรภาพการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากน้ำมันพืช
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.276
Abstract
A parallel-plate type dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) plasma was utilized to produce partially hydrogenated fatty acids methyl ester (PH-FAME) derived from soybean and palm FAME. PH-FAME exhibits improved oxidation resistance, resulting in a longer storage time and a delay in changing fuel properties. The DBD plasma reaction occurred at atmospheric pressure and ambient temperature without a catalyst. The best condition for 35 mL of soybean FAME hydrogenation was using 25% H2 at ambient temperature for 5.5 h. An increase in saturated and monounsaturated FAMEs corresponded to a reduction of iodine value from 128 to 67.4. This condition created trans fatty acids of about 3.67%. The oxidation stability increased from 2.13 to 10 h and the cloud point increased from -1 to 11°C. As for 300 mL PH-palm FAME production, the optimal condition was 100 W input power, 1 mm gas gap size, and 80% H2 at ambient temperature for 5 h. The iodine value decreased from 50.2 to 43.5 without trans fatty acid formation. The oxidation stability was enhanced to 20 from 12.8 h, while the cloud point rose from 13.5 to 16˚C. The production costs of PH-FAME based on soybean and palm FAME were 36.96 and 8.39 baht per liter, respectively. The DBD plasma is one of the alternative methods that can be employed in the hydrogenation process, but it is necessary to be improved to obtain a reasonable production cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดอิเล็กทริคแบรริเออร์ดิสชาร์จหรือดีบีดีพลาสมาชนิดแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดแบบคู่ขนานถูกนำมาใช้ในการเติมไฮโดรเจนในไบโอดีเซลเพื่อผลิตพีเอช-เฟมจากน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและน้ำมันปาล์ม พีเอช-เฟมที่ผลิตได้มีความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันได้สูงขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยให้สามารถเก็บรักษาได้นานขึ้น อีกทั้งช่วยชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติความเป็นเชื้อเพลิงของไบโอดีเซล ปฏิกิริยาโดยดีบีดีพลาสมาจะเกิดขึ้นได้ที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยไม่ต้องใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับการผลิตพีเอช-เฟมจากไบโอดีเซลน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองปริมาณ 35 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดคือ การใช้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเข้มข้น 25% ที่อุณหภูมิสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นเวลา 5.5 ชั่วโมง การเพิ่มขึ้นของกรดไขมันเมทิลเอสเทอร์ชนิดอิ่มตัวและชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวพันธะคู่ 1 ตำแหน่ง สอดคล้องกับการลดลงของค่าไอโอดีนจาก 128 เป็น 67.4 กระบวนการนี้ทำให้มีกรดไขมันทรานส์เกิดขึ้น 3.67% และทำให้ค่าเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.13 เป็น 10 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่จุดหมอกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก -1 เป็น 11˚C สำหรับการผลิตพีเอช-เฟมจากปาล์มไบโอดีเซลปริมาณ 300 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดคือ การใช้กำลังไฟฟ้า 100 W ระยะห่างระหว่างแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดด้านบนและพื้นผิวไบโอดีเซล 1 มิลลิเมตร และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 80% ที่อุณหภูมิสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ค่าไอโอดีนลดลงจาก 50.2 เป็น 43.5 โดยไม่มีกรดไขมันทรานส์เกิดขึ้น ค่าเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 20 จาก 12.8 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ค่าจุดหมอกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 13.5 เป็น 16˚C ต้นทุนในการผลิตเอชเฟมจากไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและน้ำมันปาล์มคือ 36.96 และ 8.39 บาทต่อลิตรตามลำดับ สำหรับดีบีดีพลาสมานี้เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจน อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องมีการปรับปรุงในด้านต้นทุนการผลิตให้สามารถใช้งานได้จริง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.