Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความยั่งยืนในภาคพลังงานในประเทศเมียนมาระหว่างปี 2011 และ 2020
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Balazs Szanto
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.212
Abstract
In modern society, energy becomes a life supporting mechanism, as it is not only entangled with the environment pillar of sustainable development, but also inseparably related to the economic and social pillars of society. Taking advantage of a qualitative research method, this study critically examines the level of sustainability of Myanmar’s energy sector between 2011 and 2020, using 2011 as a baseline, by observing three critical components: energy security, environmental considerations in energy production and securing financial health for the sector. Energy security, possessing uninterrupted availability of energy sources at an affordable price, is studied from available macro secondary data in conjunction with an analysis of existing energy policies. The study concludes that, although the two successive Myanmar’s Union governments were able to generate and import energy to meet its soaring demand and maintain its energy security, it still fell short to improve energy security during the studied period. This thesis finds that environmental policy integration in the energy sector at the Union level is the most vibrant among the three components. Although there is still a long journey to undertake to meet international standards, the country was able to graduate from “traditional” environmental management and transitioned into a sound streamlined environmental safeguarding mechanism in the sector. Furthermore, the examination of Myanmar’s energy sector financial health in this study reflects the vital role energy tariffs play in the sustainability of a market economy. Although the two successive governments were able to raise electricity tariffs twice during the studied period, which new tariffs resulted in some improvement in the energy sector’s financial health, the sector still needs massive subsidies from the Union’s budget. This insecure financial health has impacted the sector’s productivity and functionality, but it also has a negative effect on the country’s wider socio-economic development, specifically affecting those who do not have access to modern electricity. Although this study does not find current satisfactory trends in any of the three studied components, it notes the improvements that the country was able to make especially considering the starting point of the journey - newly transitioning into a semi-democratic society from a military dictatorship. The study also provides pragmatic recommendations for the sector’s sustainability based on its research. By observing the energy sector from a bird’s eye view, this paper intends to initiate a deeper understanding of sustainability in Myanmar’s energy sector and potentially offer new premises and contentions for further debate on the subject.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในสังคมสมัยใหม่ พลังงานกลายมาเป็นกลไกที่จำเป็นต่อการยังชีพ ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่เกี่ยวโยงกับเสาหลักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนเท่านั้น แต่ยังเกี่ยวโยงอย่างแยกไม่ออกกับเสาหลักด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ประโยชน์จากวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและทำการศึกษาเชิงวิพากษ์ซึ่งระดับของความยั่งยืนในภาคพลังงานของประเทศเมียนมาระหว่างปี 2011 และ 2020 โดยใช้ปี 2011 เป็นฐาน และพิจารณาสามปัจจัยสำคัญหลัก ได้แก่ ความมั่นคงทางพลังงาน การคำนึงถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมในการผลิตพลังงาน และความมั่นคงทางการเงินในภาคส่วนนั้นๆ ความมั่นคงทางพลังงานซึ่งหมายถึงการมีแหล่งพลังงานที่สามารถใช้ได้โดยไม่ถูกขัดขวางในราคาที่เหมาะสม ได้ถูกศึกษาจากข้อมูลชั้นรองแบบมหภาคร่วมกับการวิเคระห์นโยบายพลังงานต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปว่าถึงแม้รัฐบาลผสมของเมียนมาสองรัฐบาลที่ผ่านมาจะสามารถสร้างและนำเข้าพลังงานเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นและสามารถคงความมั่นคงทางหลังงานเอาไว้ได้ แต่รัฐบาลดังกล่าวก็ยังมิได้พัฒนาความมั่นคงทางพลังงานระหว่างช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาเท่าที่ควร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่าการบูรณาการนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมในระดับสหภาพมีการเคลื่อนไหวมากที่สุดจากสามองค์ประกอบ ถึงแม้ว่าจะยังคงห่างไกลจากมาตรฐานนานาชาติ แต่ประเทศเมียนมาก็สามารถหลุดพ้นจากการบริหารจัดการพลังงานในรูปแบบดั้งเดิมและเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่กลไกการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมที่คล่องตัวและมีความสมเหตุสมผลในภาคส่วนนั้นๆ ได้ นอกจากนี้ การตรวจสอบสุขภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจในภาคส่วนพลังงานของประเทศเมียนมาในงานศึกษานี้ยังสะท้อนบทบาทสำคัญของภาษีพลังงานต่อความยั่งยืนทางเศรษฐกิจแบบตลาด ถึงแม้ว่ารัฐบาลสองรัฐบาลที่ผ่านมาสามารถที่จะเพิ่มอัตราภาษีไฟฟ้าสองครั้งระหว่างช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา ซึ่งภาษีใหม่นี้ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาในสุขภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจภาคส่วนพลังงานบ้าง แต่ภาคส่วนนี้ยังคงต้องการการอุดหนุนจำนวนมหาศาลจากงบประมาณของรัฐบาลกลางอยู่ สุขภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่มั่นคงนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลิตภาพและการดำเนินงานของภาคส่วน และยังมีผลทางลบต่อการพัฒนาทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในวงกว้างมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะกระทบต่อกลุ่มคนที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงไฟฟ้าแบบสมัยใหม่ได้ แม้ว่างานศึกษานี้จะไม่พบแนวโน้มปัจจุบันที่น่าพึงพอใจในองค์ประกอบทั้งสามส่วน แต่ก็แสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาที่ประเทศเมียนมาสามารถทำได้ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อพิจารณาถึงจุดเริ่มต้น คือระยะต้นของการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่สังคมกึ่งประชาธิปไตยจากระบอบเผด็จการทหาร งานศึกษานี้ยังให้คำแนะนำเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับความยั่งยืนของภาคส่วนที่มีพื้นฐานอยู่บนงานศึกษานี้ด้วย โดยสังเกตภาคส่วนพลังงานจากภาพมุมสูง งานศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อริเริ่มความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความยั่งยืนในภาคพลังงานของประเทศเมียนมาและความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำเสนอพื้นที่ใหม่ๆ และการถกเถียงต่อไปสำหรับหัวข้อ
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.