Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ฟุตบอลเป็นนวัตกรรมสำหรับยุทธวิธีการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม กรณีศึกษาของสโมสรฟุตบอลบาร์เซโลน่ากับขบวนการเรียกร้องเอกราชแห่งคาตาลัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bhanubhatra Jittiang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.172
Abstract
The Catalan Independence Movement is the movement in the Northern region of Spain which aims to be independent from Spain cause of problems in politics and economic. The Catalan mobilization not only marches on the street but also plays their role through the Spanish political procedure. In Catalan, the referendum on independence was issued in 2009-2011, 2014, and 2017. This study focuses on the Catalan mobilization tactical innovation which uses football as a tool against Spain. In this case, football which was used mean ‘FC Barcelona,’ one of the famous football club in the world. This study aims to identify how football play role in the Catalan struggle. With the theory of tactical Innovation, social movement will disrupt normal situation to attract interest of group’s opponent and the society (McAdam and Snow, 2010). This study explores through sources such as analyzing mainly research articles, interviews, reports, and other media outlets. FC Barcelona has an impact on the Catalan Independence Movement in 3 three dimensions. First, Barça as representation of the Catalan values. Second, Barça as a save space for Catalan mobilization. And third, Barça as an instrument to foster Catalan identity. The club promoted the Catalan struggle issue to the world. One of the important keys to achieving aims is the creativity of the new tactical forms; therefore, Catalan mobilization use ‘football’ as creativity to create the new tactical innovation to protest.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขบวนการเรียกร้องเอกราชแห่งคาตาลันเป็นขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมในภูมิภาคโซนภาคเหนือของประเทศสเปน ซึ่งหวังจะเป็นเอกราชจากประเทศสเปนเนื่องด้วยสาเหตุทางการเมืองและทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยการเคลื่องไหวของกลุ่มเรียกร้องเอกราชแห่งคาตาลันไม่เพียงแต่ประท้วงบนท้องถนนหรือตามสถานที่ต่าง ๆ เท่านั้น แต่ขบวนการเรียกร้องนี้ยังมีส่วนในระบบการเมืองของสเปนอีกด้วย โดยในคาตาลันนั้นมีการทำประชามติเรื่องการแยกตัวเป็นอิสระขึ้นในปีค.ศ. 2009 ถึง 2011 ปีค.ศ. 2014 และปีค.ศ. 2017 ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะเน้นศึกษาเรื่องนวัตกรรมสำหรับยุทธวิธีที่ขบวนการเรียกร้องเอกราชแห่งคาตาลันใช้ในการเคลื่องไหวทางสังคมโดยใช้ฟุตบอลเป็นเครื่องมือในการต่อต้านประเทศสเปน โดยในการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ คำว่าฟุตบอล หมายถึงทีมสโมสรฟุตบอลบาร์เซโลน่า หนึ่งในสโมสรฟุตบอลที่มีชื่อเสียงมากที่สุดในโลกปัจจุบัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์จะวิเคราะห์ว่าฟุตบอลนั้นมีบทบาทอย่างไรบ้างในการต่อสู้เพื่อเอกราชของคาตาลัน โดยได้ใช้ทฤษฎีเรื่องนวัตกรรมด้านกลยุทธ์ของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ซึ่งขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมนั้นจะขัดขวางสถานการณ์ปกติของสังคม เพื่อเรียกร้องความสนใจของกลุ่มตรงข้ามหรือกลุ่มที่กำลังต่อต้านนั่นเอง (แมคอดัมและสโนว์, 2010) การศึกษานี้จะค้นคว้าผ่านแหล่งข้อมูล เช่น วิเคราะห์ผ่านงานวิจัยหลัก ๆ บทสัมภาษณ์ รายงาน และสื่อต่าง ๆ สโมสรฟุตบอลบาร์เซโลน่าสร้างผลกระทบต่อขบวนการเรียกร้องเอกราชแห่งคาตาลันใน 3 มิติด้วยกัน ได้แก่ มิติแรกคือบาร์ซ่าเป็นตัวแทนของคุณค่าแห่งแคว้นคาตาลัน มิติที่สองคือบาร์ซ่าเป็นพื้นที่ปลอดภัยสำหรับขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของคาตาลัน และมิติที่สามคือบาร์ซ่าเป็นเครื่องมือในการส่งเสริมอัตลักษณ์ของชาวคาตาลัน สโมสรช่วยโฆษณาภาพการต่อสู้ดิ้นรนเพื่อเอกราชของคาตาลันสู่สายตาของชาวโลกและนี่คือกุญแจสำคัญที่ทำให้บาร์ซ่ากลายเป็นนวัตกรรมทางกลยุทธ์แบบใหม่ ดังนั้น ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวของคาตาลันนี้ได้ใช้ฟุตบอลในฐานะที่เป็นการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมใหม่ในทางกลยุทธ์ของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่อประท้วง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.