Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ดัชนีปริจเฉทภาษาพูดของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทย: การศึกษาแบบอิงคลังข้อมูลผู้เรียน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wirote Aroonmanakun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.152
Abstract
This research investigated and compared the use of English spoken discourse markers by Thai EFL learners and by native English speakers. Six English spoken discourse markers, namely like, so, well, you know, I think and I mean, are compared in two aspects: frequency and pragmatic function. A total of 60 learners were involved in the research: 30 Thai B1-level learners and 30 Thai C1-level EFL learners according to the CEFR standard. Spoken data in the genre of English daily conversation was collected and transcribed into written form to build a learner corpus for the analysis. The research examined the significant difference in the use of English spoken discourse markers between Thai EFL learners and native English speakers. Meanwhile, pragmatic functions of each spoken discourse marker used by Thai EFL learners were identified and compared to native English speakers. The data and its analysis indicated a significant difference in the use of four spoken discourse markers – so, well, you know and I think – resulting in underuse by Thai EFL learners. Moreover, Thai EFL learners proved to use each spoken discourse marker differently in comparison to native English speakers. On the whole, interpersonal functions were a factor less frequently than textual functions, indicating a larger deficiency in performing interpersonal functions by Thai EFL learners. These results lead to the conclusion that Thai EFL learners lack pragmatic competence in oral communication in terms of use discrepancy regarding spoken discourse markers compared to native English speakers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการใช้ดัชนีปริจเฉทภาษาพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ของผู้เรียนชาวไทยกับผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ ซึ่งมีทั้งสิ้นหกดัชนี ได้แก่ like, so, well, you know, I think, และ I meanโดยเปรียบเทียบในสองด้าน ได้แก่ ความถี่และหน้าที่ทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ มีผู้เรียนชาวไทยเข้าร่วมงานวิจัยนี้ทั้งสิ้น 60 คนแบ่งเป็นผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับ B1 และ C1 ตามกรอบมาตรฐาน CEFR จำนวนอย่างละ 30 คน ข้อมูลภาษาพูดถูกรวบรวมผ่านการสนทนาในหัวเรื่องเกี่ยวกับชีวิตประจำวันและถอดความเป็นภาษาเขียนเพื่อสร้างคลังข้อมูลผู้เรียนเสำหรับใช้วิเคราะห์ อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการใช้ดัชนีปริจเฉทภาษาพูดภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยและผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ระบุและเปรียบเทียบหน้าที่ทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของปริจเฉทภาษาพูดภาษาอังกฤษแต่ละคำที่ใช้โดยผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยกับผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่อีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการใช้ดัชนีปริจเฉทภาษาพูดสี่ดัชนี ได้แก่ so, well, you know, และ I think ที่ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยใช้น้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้ ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยยังใช้ดัชนีปริจเฉทภาษาพูดแต่ละดัชนีแตกต่างกันไปเมื่อเทียบกับผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ โดยภาพรวม หน้าที่ด้านบุคคลสัมพันธ์พบใช้น้อยกว่าหน้าที่ด้านตัวบท ซึ่งแสดงว่าผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยมีความบกพร่องด้านการใช้ดัชนีปริจเฉทเพื่อหน้าที่บุคคลสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษาทำให้สรุปได้ว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยมีความสามารถทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในด้านการใช้ดัชนีปริจเฉททำหน้าที่บุคคลสัมพันธ์ได้ไม่เท่ากับผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.