Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์สารกำจัดออกซิเจนในการสกัดด้วยเจลอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรนสำหรับการตรวจวัดไนไทรต์และไนเทรต
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.84
Abstract
Gel electromembrane microextraction (G-EME) have been proven as a promising extraction method due to its effectiveness for extraction and preconcentration of charged analytes and its compliance with the principle of green chemistry. G-EME consists of two phases (donor and acceptor phases), separated by a gel membrane made of agarose. The driving force is the electrical potential applied across the membrane. Despite of all the advantages, the common problem was the oxygen generated in the acceptor solution due to the electrolysis of water that could affect the analysis of easily oxidized analyte species such as nitrite/nitrate species. In this work, application of oxygen scavenger to the acceptor solution has been attempted and studied to prevent or minimize this effect in G-EME for determination of nitrite and nitrate ions. Several oxygen scavengers such as ascorbic acid, iron, sulfite, and bisulfite were tested and examined. Ion chromatography was used for quantitative analysis of nitrite and nitrate ions. The mixture of sulfite and bisulfite (14 ppm) in the acceptor solution could prevent the oxidation of nitrite to nitrate effectively. After optimizing all the parameters, the method was successfully applied for speciation of nitrite and nitrate in water samples giving the linear calibration curves in the range of 10 to 200 µg L-1, the limits of detection were 12 µg L-1 and 13 µg L-1, respectively, for both nitrite and nitrate ions. This method was successfully applied to the simultaneous determination of nitrite and nitrate spiked into sausage and water samples at the sub-ppm range.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดด้วยเจลอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรนเป็นวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่มีประสิทธิภาพวิธีหนึ่งสำหรับตัวอย่างที่เป็นไอออนการสกัดด้วยเจลอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรนประกอบไปด้วยชั้น donor phase และชั้น acceptor phase ชึ่งทั้งสองชั้นถูกแบ่งด้วยชั้นอะกาโรสเจลเมมเบรน การเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนตัวอย่างเป็นผลมาจากการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าจากภายนอก ถึงแม้ว่าการสกัดด้วยเจลอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรนมีข้อดีหลายประการแต่การสกัดด้วยเจลอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรนเมื่อมีการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าจากภายนอก ที่ขั้วแอโนดเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซีสของน้ำทำให้น้ำเกิดการแตกตัวได้ออกซิเจนและไฮโดรเจนไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งมีผลต่อไอออนที่มีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยากับออกซิเจนเช่น ไนไทรต์ เป็นต้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้มีการศึกษาการใช้สารกำจัดออกซิเจนในชั้น acceptor phase เพื่อลดผลของการรบกวนของออกซิเจนในการสกัดไนไทรต์และไนเทรตด้วยเจลอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรน สารกำจัดออกซิเจนที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ ผงเหล็ก (Iron), วิตามินซี (ascorbic acid), ซัลไฟต์ (sulfite) และไบซัลไฟต์ (bisulfite) และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไนไทรต์และไนเทรต ด้วยเทคนิคไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารละลายผสมระหว่างซัลไฟต์ และไบซัลไฟต์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 14 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยป้องกันการเกิดการออกซิไดส์ของไนไทรต์ เมื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดด้วยเจลอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรน สามารถใช้วิธีนี้ในการวิเคราะห์ไนไทรต์และไนเทรตในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10 – 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร มีค่าขีดจํากัดในการตรวจวัด (LOD) เท่ากับ 12 และ 13 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรของไนไทรต์และไนเทรตตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไนไทรต์และไนเทรตในตัวอย่างไส้กรอกและน้ำได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.